FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Mark Kwiatkowski
Update Schedule

This page last updated
25 Jan 2013
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule
Thomas Cook Airlines Thomas Cook Airlines
www.thomascookairlines.com

Thomas Cook Airlines operate both charter and scheduled flights at UK reporting airports. From this page you can view punctuality and delay statistics for either charter or scheduled flights operated by Thomas Cook at UK reporting airports.

Charter data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2002, while scheduled data down to route level is available from 2015 onwards.
  
Detailed Airline Statistics
  
Detailed Airport Statistics
 
2015
Jan-Dec
2014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002
 
2015
Scheduled
Jan-Dec
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
200420032002
 

2012
Rolling Year to Date
 Thomas Cook Airlines
Charter Flights
All UK Reporting Airport
Charter Flights
Jan '12 -
Dec '12
Jan '11 -
Dec '11
Jan '12 -
Dec '12
Jan '11 -
Dec '11
Average Delay (mins)25.3920.1418.7520.50
Within 15 mins (%)73.0474.9875.6873.75
1 hour+ late (%)11.148.757.498.20
3 hours+ late (%)3.131.951.761.98
Total Flights Analysed23,60926,71172,13878,402
UK Charter Airline Ranking (Flight Delays: Jan '12 - Dec '12)
1stThomson Airways12.46 mins
2ndThomas Cook Airlines25.39 mins
3rdMonarch Airlines28.74 mins

Thomas Cook Airlines charter flight punctuality reduced significantly over the year to date compared to the same period the previous year, the average delay increasing by 26% from 20 minutes to 25 minutes and on-time performance falling by 2 percentage points to 73%.

Compared to the UK charter flight average, Thomas Cook Airlines charter flights had much worse punctuality across all delay categories during the year to date, with the exception of on-time performance which was only slightly poorer than average.

Thomas Cook Airlines ranked second out of three UK Charter Airlines for flight punctuality during the rolling year to date.
Summer 2012 Summer 2012
Rank Airport Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15
mins (%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
1Birmingham12.4283.725.910.772,218
2Stansted18.8178.268.822.24805
3Newcastle21.2979.507.713.132,205
4Glasgow25.5068.0111.112.252,888
5Gatwick26.0072.5012.723.244,821
6Edinburgh32.2472.385.713.81105
7Manchester34.4268.2915.434.885,715
ALL AIRPORTS > > > 26.0672.9211.703.2418,757
 
Thomas Cook charter flights recorded an average delay of around 26 minutes with 73% on-time performance at UK reporting airports during the summer 2012 season.

Flights at Birmingham had particularly good timekeeping with an average delay of around 12 minutes and 84% on-time performance achieved.

There was better than average punctuality for the airline at London Stansted and Newcastle airports, with flights at Glasgow and London Gatwick achieving close to average timekeeping for the airline.

Thomas Cook flights at Edinburgh and Manchester suffered the longest delays during the season to date with the average flight operating over 30 minutes late, and in the case of Manchester flights achieving only 68% on-time performance and 1 in 6 flights operating over an hour late.
Winter 2011 / 2012 Winter 2011 / 2012
Rank Airport Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15
mins (%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
1Stansted7.2788.672.001.33150
2Birmingham9.9486.673.170.83600
3Newcastle13.7187.091.500.90333
4Glasgow20.3272.937.322.07628
5Gatwick24.0171.339.792.621,451
6Manchester27.6765.5711.533.191,943
ALL AIRPORTS > > > 22.1372.678.602.415,105
 
Thomas Cook Airlines charter flights were delayed by an average of 22 minutes during the winter 2011 / 12 season, with 73% on-time performance recorded.

Flights at London Stansted, Birmingham and Newcastle had the best punctuality for the airline, with 86% to 88% on-time performance recorded at those bases.

Glasgow followed with close to average punctuality seen for the airline during the season, while the longest delays were experienced at London Gatwick and Manchester airports, with on-time performance of around 65% at Manchester.
 
FLIGHTONTIME.info