FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Mark Kwiatkowski
Update Schedule

This page last updated
20 Mar 2015
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule
Thomas Cook Airlines Thomas Cook Airlines
www.thomascookairlines.com

Thomas Cook Airlines operate both charter and scheduled flights at UK reporting airports. From this page you can view punctuality and delay statistics for either charter or scheduled flights operated by Thomas Cook at UK reporting airports.

Charter data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2002, while scheduled data down to route level is available from 2015 onwards.
  
Detailed Airline Statistics
  
Detailed Airport Statistics
 
2015
Jan-Dec
2014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002
 
2015
Scheduled
Jan-Dec
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
200420032002
 

2014
Rolling Year to Date
 Thomas Cook Airlines
Charter Flights
All UK Reporting Airport
Charter Flights
Jan '14 -
Dec '14
Jan '13 -
Dec '13
Jan '14 -
Dec '14
Jan '13 -
Dec '13
Average Delay (mins)18.7020.1917.7816.88
Within 15 mins (%)75.8877.3972.5276.43
Over 1 hour late (%)7.998.336.496.53
Over 3 hours late (%)1.532.241.111.40
Total Flights Analysed16,02821,35669,04573,020
UK Charter Airline Ranking (Flight Delays: Jan '14 - Dec '14)
1stThomson Airways16.02 mins
2ndThomas Cook Airlines18.70 mins
3rdMonarch Airlines19.98 mins

Thomas Cook Airlines charter flight punctuality improved slightly during 2014 compared with the previous year, the average delay reducing from 20 minutes to 19 minutes though on-time performance actually fell by 2 percentage points to 76%.

Compared to the UK charter flight average, Thomas Cook Airlines charter flights had a slightly poorer punctuality profile in all delay categories, with the exception of on-time performance which was significantly better than average during 2014.

Thomas Cook Airlines ranked second out of three UK Charter Airlines for flight punctuality during 2014.
Summer 2014 Summer 2014
Rank Airport Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15
mins (%)
> 1 hour
late (%)
> 3 hours
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
1Newcastle8.4288.443.250.251,601
2Birmingham14.2480.907.420.751,874
3Glasgow14.6378.665.670.971,551
4Manchester20.1374.159.421.673,884
5Stansted20.3574.958.252.01994
6Gatwick24.9268.709.692.203,859
ALL AIRPORTS > > > 18.7175.778.001.4713,763
 
Thomas Cook Airlines charter flights were delayed by an average of 19 minutes during the summer 2014 season, with 76% on-time performance and around 1 in 12 flights delayed by over an hour.

Newcastle saw the best timekeeping for the airline with an average delay of only 9 minutes and 88% on-time performance.

Birmingham and Glasgow followed with delays of around 14 minutes, then Manchester and London Stansted with delays of around 20 minutes.

The poorest timekeeping for Thomas Cook charter flights was at London Gatwick, where the average service operated 25 minutes behind schedule with 69% overall on-time performance.
Winter 2013 / 2014 Winter 2013 / 2014
Rank Airport Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15
mins (%)
> 1 hour
late (%)
> 3 hours
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
1Birmingham7.6789.532.170.00277
2Newcastle7.7984.151.220.61164
3Manchester16.7677.776.751.281,408
4Gatwick18.6272.818.752.21949
5Glasgow23.1178.356.493.90231
6Stansted38.7966.6721.213.0333
ALL AIRPORTS > > > 16.7577.566.791.633,062
 
Thomas Cook Airlines charter flights were delayed by an average of 17 minutes during the winter 2013 / 14 season, with 78% on-time performance recorded, the highest OTP level among the three analysed UK charter carriers during the season.

Flights at Birmingham and Newcastle had the best punctuality for the airline, with around 85% to 90% on-time performance recorded at those bases and average delays of eight minutes or less.

Manchester and London Gatwick followed with close to average punctuality seen for the airline, while the longest delays were experienced at Glasgow (23 minutes) and London Stansted (39 minutes), though the latter was based on a small number of flights during the season.
 
FLIGHTONTIME.info