FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Mark Kwiatkowski
Update Schedule

This page last updated
18 Jan 2010
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule
Thomson Airways Thomson Airways
www.thomsonfly.com

Thomson Airways operate both charter and scheduled flights at UK reporting airports. From this page you can view punctuality and delay statistics for either charter or scheduled flights operated by Thomsonfly at UK reporting airports.

Charter data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2002, while scheduled data down to route level is available from 2006 onwards, when these services first commenced at UK reporting airports.
  
Detailed Airline Statistics
  
Detailed Airport Statistics
 
2015
Jan-Dec
2014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002
 
2015
Scheduled
Jan-Dec
2014
Scheduled
2013
Scheduled
2012
Scheduled
2011
Scheduled
2010
Scheduled
2009
Scheduled
2008
Scheduled
2007
Scheduled
2006
Scheduled
2005
200420032002
 
2009charter
Please note that from June 2008 First Choice Airways was fully merged with Thomsonfly under a single Air Operators Certificate to form Thomson Airways. Where relevant, data on this page includes analysis of flights operated as First Choice Airways.
Noteworthy Punctuality
During the 2009 summer season, Thomson Airways was the most punctual UK charter airline.
(See flightontime.info/summer2009 for the full breakdown)

Additionaly Thomson Airways was the most punctual UK charter airline at at Glasgow, London Gatwick, London Luton, London Stansted, Manchester and Newcastle, and was runner-up UK charter airline for punctuality at Birmingham during the summer 2009 season.
Most Punctual - Summer 2009
Rolling Year to Date
 Thomson Airways
Charter Flights
All UK Reporting Airport
Charter Flights
Jan '09 -
Dec '09
Jan '08 -
Dec '08
Jan '09 -
Dec '09
Jan '08 -
Dec '08
Average Delay (mins)17.0724.6820.8029.79
Within 15 mins (%)76.8463.6372.6561.11
1 hour+ late (%)6.479.948.7212.78
3 hours+ late (%)1.452.011.873.00
Total Flights Analysed38,16745,86290,125107,583
UK Charter Airline Ranking (Flight Delays: Jan '09 - Dec '09)
1stThomson Airways17.07 mins
2ndThomas Cook Airlines21.12 mins
3rdMonarch Airlines23.86 mins
4thViking Airlines40.18 mins

Thomson Airways charter flight punctuality improved significantly over the year to date compared to the same period the previous year, the average delay reducing by 31% from 25 minutes to 17 minutes and on-time performance increasing by 13 percentage points to 77%.

Compared to the UK charter flight average, Thomson Airways charter flights had a better punctuality profile across all delay categories during the year to date.

Thomson Airways ranked first out of four UK Charter Airlines for flight punctuality during the rolling year to date.
Summer 2009 Summer 2009
Rank Airport Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15
mins (%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
1London Stansted9.2088.932.080.501,391
2Newcastle9.3585.842.560.432,111
3Birmingham11.5383.423.661.033,769
4London Luton14.2981.285.151.441,806
5Glasgow14.5080.015.230.831,681
6Manchester15.2276.815.851.018,531
7London Gatwick15.7478.556.051.329,324
8Edinburgh27.8855.1710.343.4558
ALL AIRPORTS > > > 14.1079.925.131.0728,671
 
Thomson Airways charter flights at London Stansted, Newcastle and Birmingham had the best timekeeping during the summer 2009 season, with the average flight delayed between 9-12 minutes and on-time performance at 83% or more (an impressive 89% in the case of Stansted).

London Luton, Glasgow and Manchester followed with close to average timekeeping for the airline at around 14-15 minutes average delay.

London Gatwick saw slightly poorer than average punctuality for the airline, and the small number of flights operated at Edinburgh recorded the longest delays during the season at 28 minutes with just over half of all flights operating on time (55%).

The airline secured first position in our league table of charter airlines during the season for the second consecutive year.
Winter 2008 / 2009 Winter 2008 / 2009
Rank Airport Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15
mins (%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
1Newcastle11.4283.804.010.77648
2London Luton18.9078.976.552.76290
3London Stansted20.2468.298.001.71350
4Manchester22.0468.499.471.833,599
5Birmingham22.4169.557.572.351,189
6Glasgow23.6269.167.631.75629
7London Gatwick30.8562.7112.343.123,972
8Edinburgh42.9756.5819.746.5876
ALL AIRPORTS > > > 24.7967.639.832.3510,753
 
Thomson Airways charter flights were delayed by an average of 25 minutes during the winter 2008 / 09 season, with around 68% on-time performance.

Flights at Newcastle had the best timekeeping with an average delay of 11 minutes and 84% on-time performance. Flights at Luton, Stansted, Manchester and Birmingham and Glasgow also had above-average punctuality for the airline.

Thomson Airways charter flights at London Gatwick suffered long delays averaging over 30 minutes with 63% on-time performance, while the small number of flights at Edinburgh had the worst timekeeping for the airline.
 
FLIGHTONTIME.info