FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Mark Kwiatkowski
Update Schedule

This page last updated
10 Jan 2011
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule
Thomson Airways Thomson Airways
www.thomsonfly.com

Thomson Airways operate both charter and scheduled flights at UK reporting airports. From this page you can view punctuality and delay statistics for either charter or scheduled flights operated by Thomsonfly at UK reporting airports.

Charter data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2002, while scheduled data down to route level is available from 2006 onwards, when these services first commenced at UK reporting airports.
  
Detailed Airline Statistics
  
Detailed Airport Statistics
 
2015
Jan-Dec
2014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002
 
2015
Scheduled
Jan-Dec
2014
Scheduled
2013
Scheduled
2012
Scheduled
2011
Scheduled
2010
Scheduled
2009
Scheduled
2008
Scheduled
2007
Scheduled
2006
Scheduled
2005
200420032002
 
2010charter
Noteworthy Punctuality
During the 2010 summer season, Thomson Airways was the most punctual UK charter airline.
(See flightontime.info/summer2010 for the full breakdown)

Additionaly Thomson Airways was the most punctual UK charter airline at at Glasgow, Edinburgh, London Gatwick, London Luton, London Stansted, Manchester and Newcastle, and was runner-up UK charter airline for punctuality at Birmingham during the summer 2010 season.
Most Punctual - Summer 2010
Rolling Year to Date
 Thomson Airways
Charter Flights
All UK Reporting Airport
Charter Flights
Jan '10 -
Dec '10
Jan '09 -
Dec '09
Jan '10 -
Dec '10
Jan '09 -
Dec '09
Average Delay (mins)27.3217.0731.7920.80
Within 15 mins (%)68.5676.8463.8872.65
1 hour+ late (%)10.726.4713.298.72
3 hours+ late (%)2.841.453.561.87
Total Flights Analysed35,57838,16782,98090,125
UK Charter Airline Ranking (Flight Delays: Jan '10 - Dec '10)
1stThomson Airways27.32 mins
2ndMonarch Airlines33.03 mins
3rdThomas Cook Airlines36.11 mins
4thViking Airlines52.08 mins

Thomson Airways charter flight punctuality reduced significantly over the year to date compared to the same period the previous year, the average delay increasing by 60% from 17 minutes to 27 minutes and on-time performance falling by 8 percentage points to 69%.

Compared to the UK charter flight average, Thomson Airways charter flights had a much better punctuality profile across all delay categories during the year to date.

Thomson Airways ranked first out of four UK Charter Airlines for flight punctuality during the rolling year to date.
Summer 2010 Summer 2010
Rank Airport Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15
mins (%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
1Edinburgh3.7192.860.000.0014
2Stansted12.9779.274.871.051,336
3Luton19.5168.497.971.031,844
4Birmingham19.7674.858.001.733,523
5Newcastle21.4170.929.261.682,139
6Gatwick21.6971.169.011.948,775
7Glasgow24.6069.6711.232.211,718
8Manchester26.3567.1110.852.507,877
ALL AIRPORTS > > > 22.3670.589.301.9727,226
 
A small number of Thomson Airways charter flights at Edinburgh had very good timekeeping during the summer 2010 season, with 93% on-time performance. Flights at London Stansted followed with good punctuality recorded - an average delay of less than 13 minutes and on-time performance of 79%.

Flights at London Luton, Birmingham, Newcastle and London Gatwick followed with close to average timekeeping for the airline at around 20 to 22 minutes average delay.

Thomson flights at Glasgow and Manchester had slightly poorer punctuality, with average delays of around 25 minutes, and in the case of Glasgow around 1 in 9 flights operating over an hour late.

In our season league table, Thomson Airways was the most punctual charter airline operating at UK airports during summer 2010.
Winter 2009 / 2010 Winter 2009 / 2010
Rank Airport Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15
mins (%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
1London Stansted20.8569.559.291.92312
2Glasgow21.5669.358.871.29620
3Newcastle22.6164.309.461.51465
4Birmingham31.0765.0412.284.121,067
5London Luton32.8268.5013.554.76273
6London Gatwick34.7963.0613.274.222,940
7Manchester37.9663.4514.225.192,427
8Edinburgh47.6952.5017.505.0080
ALL AIRPORTS > > > 33.0864.3112.774.068,184
 
Thomson Airways charter flights were delayed by an average of 33 minutes during the winter 2009 / 10 season, with around 64% on-time performance.

Flights at London Stansted had the best timekeeping with an average delay of 21 minutes and 70% on-time performance. Flights at Glasgow, Newcastle, Birmingham and Luton also had above-average punctuality for the airline.

Thomson Airways charter flights at London Gatwick suffered long delays averaging over 35 minutes with 63% on-time performance, followed by Manchester with 38 minutes and 63% respectively. The small number of flights at Edinburgh had the worst timekeeping for the airline.
 
FLIGHTONTIME.info