FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Mark Kwiatkowski
Update Schedule

This page last updated
25 Jan 2013
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule
Thomson Airways Thomson Airways
www.thomsonfly.com

Thomson Airways operate both charter and scheduled flights at UK reporting airports. From this page you can view punctuality and delay statistics for either charter or scheduled flights operated by Thomsonfly at UK reporting airports.

Charter data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2002, while scheduled data down to route level is available from 2006 onwards, when these services first commenced at UK reporting airports.
  
Detailed Airline Statistics
  
Detailed Airport Statistics
 
2015
Jan-Dec
2014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002
 
2015
Scheduled
Jan-Dec
2014
Scheduled
2013
Scheduled
2012
Scheduled
2011
Scheduled
2010
Scheduled
2009
Scheduled
2008
Scheduled
2007
Scheduled
2006
Scheduled
2005
200420032002
 
2012charter
Noteworthy Punctuality
During the 2012 summer season, Thomson Airways was the most punctual UK charter airline.
(See flightontime.info/summer2012 for the full breakdown)

Additionaly Thomson Airways was the most punctual UK charter airline at all eight UK Reporting Airports during the summer 2012 season.
Most Punctual - Summer 2012
Rolling Year to Date
 Thomson Airways
Charter Flights
All UK Reporting Airport
Charter Flights
Jan '12 -
Dec '12
Jan '11 -
Dec '11
Jan '12 -
Dec '12
Jan '11 -
Dec '11
Average Delay (mins)12.4617.7618.7520.50
Within 15 mins (%)80.8076.7875.6873.75
1 hour+ late (%)4.336.737.498.20
3 hours+ late (%)0.761.731.761.98
Total Flights Analysed36,80337,02372,13878,402
UK Charter Airline Ranking (Flight Delays: Jan '12 - Dec '12)
1stThomson Airways12.46 mins
2ndThomas Cook Airlines25.39 mins
3rdMonarch Airlines28.74 mins

Thomson Airways charter flight punctuality improved significantly over the year to date compared to the same period the previous year, the average delay reducing by 30% from 18 minutes to 12 minutes and on-time performance increasing by 4 percentage points to 81%.

Compared to the UK charter flight average, Thomson Airways charter flights had a much better punctuality profile across all delay categories during the year to date.

Thomson Airways ranked first out of three UK Charter Airlines for flight punctuality during the rolling year to date.
Summer 2012 Summer 2012
Rank Airport Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15
mins (%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
1Stansted6.5988.431.750.141,426
2Birmingham7.2187.441.920.203,487
3Luton9.2184.373.490.151,977
4Newcastle9.7884.303.320.362,229
5Gatwick10.8281.513.390.548,942
6Manchester13.5079.174.500.887,949
7Glasgow13.7683.014.970.871,730
8Edinburgh27.8367.7512.802.56586
ALL AIRPORTS > > > 11.2582.163.730.5928,326
 
Thomson Airways was the most punctual UK charter airline during the summer 2012 season, recording an average delay of just 11 minutes and on-time performance of 82% at UK reporting airports, the most punctual timekeeping seen during any recent charter season.

Thomson flights at London Stansted, Birmingham, London Luton and Newcastle had the best punctuality for the airline during summer 2012, followed with close to average punctuality for the airline at London Gatwick, Manchester and Glasgow airports.

Delays at Edinburgh were the longest for Thomson charter flights, in contrast to other airports in the network, recording an average delay of 28 minutes at the Scottish airport with around 1 in 8 flights operating over an hour late.
Winter 2011 / 2012 Winter 2011 / 2012
Rank Airport Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15
mins (%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
1Newcastle10.3585.473.380.68592
2Luton14.4976.796.140.68293
3Manchester16.8173.636.121.252,484
4Stansted17.2980.916.722.96372
5Glasgow17.4180.035.032.11616
6Birmingham17.4879.866.712.171,013
7Gatwick20.0472.197.521.972,887
8Edinburgh23.1973.3312.122.42165
ALL AIRPORTS > > > 17.6575.616.541.718,422
 
Thomson Airways was the most punctual UK charter airline during the winter 2011 / 12 season, with an average delay of 18 minutes and 76% on-time performance recorded.

Flights at Newcastle had the best timekeeping with an average delay of 10 minutes and 85% on-time performance. Flights at London Luton, Manchester, London Stansted, Glasgow and Birmingham also had above-average punctuality for the airline.

Thomson Airways charter flights at London Gatwick and Edinburgh had the longest delays averaging over 20 minutes with around 72% on-time performance.
 
FLIGHTONTIME.info