FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Mark Kwiatkowski
Update Schedule

This page last updated
30 Jan 2014
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule
Thomson Airways Thomson Airways
www.thomsonfly.com

Thomson Airways operate both charter and scheduled flights at UK reporting airports. From this page you can view punctuality and delay statistics for either charter or scheduled flights operated by Thomsonfly at UK reporting airports.

Charter data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2002, while scheduled data down to route level is available from 2006 onwards, when these services first commenced at UK reporting airports.
  
Detailed Airline Statistics
  
Detailed Airport Statistics
 
2015
Jan-Dec
2014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002
 
2015
Scheduled
Jan-Dec
2014
Scheduled
2013
Scheduled
2012
Scheduled
2011
Scheduled
2010
Scheduled
2009
Scheduled
2008
Scheduled
2007
Scheduled
2006
Scheduled
2005
200420032002
 
2013charter
Rolling Year to Date
 Thomson Airways
Charter Flights
All UK Reporting Airport
Charter Flights
Jan '13 -
Dec '13
Jan '12 -
Dec '12
Jan '13 -
Dec '13
Jan '12 -
Dec '12
Average Delay (mins)13.8512.4616.8818.75
Within 15 mins (%)79.1780.8076.4375.68
1 hour+ late (%)5.144.336.537.49
3 hours+ late (%)0.960.761.401.76
Total Flights Analysed37,78936,80373,02072,138
UK Charter Airline Ranking (Flight Delays: Jan '13 - Dec '13)
1stThomson Airways13.85 mins
2ndThomas Cook Airlines20.19 mins
3rdMonarch Airlines22.86 mins

Thomson Airways charter flight punctuality reduced slightly during 2013 compared with 2012, the average delay increasing from 12 minutes to 14 minutes and on-time performance falling by 2 percentage points to 79%.

Compared to the UK charter flight average, Thomson Airways charter flights had a better punctuality profile across all delay categories during the year.

Thomson Airways ranked first out of three UK Charter Airlines for flight punctuality during 2013.
Summer 2013 Summer 2013
Rank Airport Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15
mins (%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
1Stansted6.4289.912.190.281,417
2Birmingham7.0689.382.960.643,721
3Newcastle9.1786.813.740.602,328
4Luton9.2284.653.320.561,955
5Glasgow9.5586.523.570.231,765
6Gatwick15.0377.865.601.079,176
7Manchester15.1077.065.580.948,099
8Edinburgh30.8164.0412.202.89623
ALL AIRPORTS > > > 12.7681.104.810.8629,084
 
Thomson Airways was the most punctual UK charter airline during the summer 2013 season, with their average flight operating only 13 minutes behind schedule and with 81% overall on-time performance recorded at UK reporting airports.

Flights at London Stansted had the best timekeeping with an average delay of just six minutes and on-time performance of 90%.

Flights at Birmingham, Newcastle, London Luton and Glasgow also had very good punctuality, ahead of the Thomson average with on-time performance rates of between 85% and 89%.

Thomson charter flight delays at London Gatwick and Manchester were slightly longer at around 15 minutes with 77% to 78% on-time performance, however the longest delays for Thomson charter flights during the season were seen at Edinburgh, where the average flight was held up by 31 minutes and only 64% on-time performance was recorded.
Winter 2012 / 2013 Winter 2012 / 2013
Rank Airport Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15
mins (%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
1Luton8.2883.442.150.00326
2Glasgow9.9986.012.450.87572
3Stansted10.2281.523.260.54368
4Birmingham13.5680.576.450.881,024
5Newcastle16.6579.215.731.25558
6Edinburgh17.0181.506.501.00200
7Manchester18.1269.567.150.532,628
8Gatwick20.6170.107.241.802,886
ALL AIRPORTS > > > 17.0374.116.321.068,562
 
Thomson Airways was the most punctual UK charter airline during the winter 2012 / 13 season, with an average delay of 17 minutes and 74% on-time performance recorded.

Flights at London Luton and Glasgow had the best timekeeping with an average delay of less than 10 minutes at both airports and on-time performance levels of 83% and 86% respectively.

Flights at London Stansted and Birmingham also had very good punctuality, with those at Newcastle and Edinburgh recording close to average delays for the airline.

The longest delays for Thomson charter flights were at Manchester and London Gatwick, where the average flight was held up by close to 20 minutes and around 70% on--time performance was achieved during the season.
 
FLIGHTONTIME.info