FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Mark Kwiatkowski
Update Schedule

This page last updated
Thomson Airways Thomson Airways
www.thomsonfly.com

Thomson Airways operate both charter and scheduled flights at UK reporting airports. From this page you can view punctuality and delay statistics for either charter or scheduled flights operated by Thomsonfly at UK reporting airports.

Charter data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2002, while scheduled data down to route level is available from 2006 onwards, when these services first commenced at UK reporting airports.
  
Detailed Airline Statistics
  
Detailed Airport Statistics
 
2015
Jan-Dec
2014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002
 
2015
Scheduled
Jan-Dec
2014
Scheduled
2013
Scheduled
2012
Scheduled
2011
Scheduled
2010
Scheduled
2009
Scheduled
2008
Scheduled
2007
Scheduled
2006
Scheduled
2005
200420032002
 
2015charter
Rolling Year to Date
 Thomson Airways
Charter Flights
All UK Reporting Airport
Charter Flights
Jan '15 -
Dec '15
Jan '14 -
Dec '14
Jan '15 -
Dec '15
Jan '14 -
Dec '14
Average Delay (mins)16.0016.0216.9517.78
Within 15 mins (%)71.7573.8171.8772.52
Over 1 hour late (%)5.065.205.846.49
Over 3 hours late (%)0.590.890.791.11
Total Flights Analysed49,77237,66786,68169,045
UK Charter Airline Ranking (Flight Delays: Jan '15 - Dec '15)
1stThomson Airways16.00 mins
2ndThomas Cook Airlines16.33 mins
3rdMonarch Airlines26.06 mins

Thomson Airways charter flight punctuality remained broadly similar during 2015 compared with 2014, the average delay standing at 16 minutes with an overall on-time performance level of 72%.

Compared to the UK charter flight average, Thomson Airways charter flights had a better punctuality profile across all delay categories, with the exception of on-time performance which was close to average for this airline during 2015.

Thomson Airways ranked first out of three UK Charter Airlines for flight punctuality during 2015.
Summer 2015 Summer 2015
Rank Airport Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15
mins (%)
> 1 hour
late (%)
> 3 hours
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
1Aberdeen5.8290.000.000.0050
2Leeds Bradford9.6983.134.000.00575
3Doncaster Sheffield10.7383.973.770.821,591
4Stansted10.8378.493.070.201,497
5Birmingham11.3779.162.630.423,767
6Newcastle11.9777.593.260.392,334
7Bristol12.5879.234.320.671,945
8Exeter14.0482.054.221.61805
9Edinburgh14.1075.924.820.57706
10Glasgow15.0574.694.150.501,592
11Belfast International15.6378.476.020.55548
12Gatwick18.3364.976.510.608,346
13Manchester18.6264.616.290.508,049
14Luton21.6056.917.330.701,991
15Bournemouth41.9176.385.800.54741
ALL AIRPORTS > > > 16.3670.955.190.5534,537
 
Thomson Airways achieved first position as the most punctual UK charter airline for the eighth consecutive summer season in summer 2015, recording an average delay of 16 minutes, an on-time performance rate of 71% and only around 1 in 20 flights delayed by over an hour.

Timekeeping was excellent at Aberdeen, where 90% of services operated on schedule, and was very good at Leeds, Doncaster, Stansted, Birmingham, Newcastle and Bristol, with average delays at all these airports in the 10 to 13 minute range.

Four airports stood out as having the poorest punctuality when analysing Thomson charter flights - Gatwick, Manchester, Luton and Bournemouth. The poorest on-time performance was seen at Luton, where only 57% of flights operated on time.
Winter 2014 / 2015 Winter 2014 / 2015
Rank Airport Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15
mins (%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
1Doncaster Sheffield5.0090.201.530.00459
2Stansted9.4186.093.410.79381
3Bournemouth9.5483.973.380.00237
4Bristol10.0284.682.930.23444
5Newcastle10.1084.342.310.71562
6Birmingham10.7282.832.680.671,194
7Exeter11.6987.134.951.32303
8Glasgow12.4174.303.600.00611
9Luton13.9774.825.110.00274
10Edinburgh18.0579.319.481.72232
11Manchester21.3764.137.341.412,699
12Aberdeen22.0258.8210.591.1885
13Gatwick25.2563.749.862.082,981
14Leeds Bradford46.8164.2921.434.7642
ALL AIRPORTS > > > 17.8072.316.371.2110,504
 
Thomson Airways was the most punctual UK charter airline during the winter 2014 / 15 season, with an average delay of 17.8 minutes and 72% on-time performance recorded.

The best timekeeping for the airline was seen at Doncaster Sheffield airport, where flights on average were delayed by just five minutes and over 90% on-time performance was achieved.

In the 9-14 minute range of average delay, well above average for the carrier, were charter flights at London Stansted, Bournemouth, Bristol, Newcastle, Birmingham, Exeter, Glasgow and London Luton.

At Edinburgh, Thomson charter delays were close to average for the carrier, while poorer than average timekeeping was seen for flights at Manchester, Aberdeen and London Gatwick.

A relatively small number of Thomson charter flights at Leeds Bradford had the worst punctuality during the season, with over 1 in 5 flights operating over an hour late.
 
FLIGHTONTIME.info