FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Gareth Harvey
Update Schedule

This page last updated
19 Apr 2010
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule
flybe flybe
www.flybe.com

These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for flybe flights at UK reporting airports. Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2005. Simply select which year you are interested in below.

  
Detailed Airline Statistics
bmi baby bmi baby
easyJet easyJet
flybe flybe
flyglobespan flyglobespan
Jet2 Jet2
Monarch Scheduled Monarch Scheduled
Norwegian Air Shuttle Norwegian Air Shuttle
Ryanair Ryanair
Wizz Air Wizz Air
 
2017
Jan-Mar
201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005

Noteworthy Punctuality
flybe was the most punctual airline at:

London Luton (click here for the full breakdown)

flybe was the most punctual scheduled carrier between:

London and Guernsey (out of 2 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)

Punctuality Statistics for all analysed Flybe flights
(Jan-Dec 2009)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 London Luton7.6390.393.170.87916
 London Gatwick8.9386.683.420.6122,463
 Glasgow10.2884.623.890.5411,975
 Edinburgh10.5485.153.720.6915,819
 Newcastle11.5983.724.400.916,824
 Manchester11.8681.855.030.7226,463
 Birmingham13.7279.465.600.7723,898
 All flybe Flights11.2483.304.450.70108,358
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of Flybe overall scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.

Punctuality Statistics for Flybe London Luton Airport flights, at route level
(Jan-Dec 2009)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 London Luton Airport Routes
 Luton to Jersey ^5.5192.361.450.36275
 Luton to Isle of Man8.5489.553.901.09641
 All London Luton Routes7.6390.393.170.87916
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Luton
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Luton
^ - Route commenced during March 2009


Punctuality Statistics for Flybe London Gatwick Airport flights, at route level
(Jan-Dec 2009)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 London Gatwick Airport Routes
 Gatwick to Isle of Man5.1291.961.940.232,624
 Gatwick to Guernsey6.5990.002.720.283,529
 Gatwick to Belfast City8.1887.572.870.512,543
 Gatwick to Jersey7.4488.093.020.254,004
 Gatwick to Newcastle9.3087.243.220.832,422
 Gatwick to Inverness9.9686.523.940.881,929
 Gatwick to Bergerac ^^7.8981.820.000.0044
 Gatwick to Newquay ^9.9787.344.011.051,722
 Gatwick to Leeds Bradford ^^^16.5180.397.001.72872
 Gatwick to Aberdeen13.6577.875.561.231,871
 Gatwick to Dusseldorf ^^^15.6871.654.430.44903
 All London Gatwick Routes8.9386.683.420.6122,463
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Gatwick
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Gatwick
^ - Route commenced during February 2009
^^ - Route operated between May and September 2009
^^^ - Route commenced during June 2009


Punctuality Statistics for Flybe Glasgow Airport flights, at route level
(Jan-Dec 2009)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 Glasgow Airport Routes
 Glasgow to Belfast City7.0289.493.200.151,999
 Glasgow to Exeter9.0986.983.390.52768
 Glasgow to Manchester9.5186.163.900.761,973
 Glasgow to Paris (CDG)10.1583.663.870.281,059
 Glasgow to Birmingham11.1082.933.930.423,333
 Glasgow to Southampton12.0982.434.300.802,629
 Glasgow to Cardiff ^^^16.1483.336.254.1796
 Glasgow to Jersey ^16.7470.933.491.1686
 Glasgow to La Rochelle ^^25.5356.2515.620.0032
 All Glasgow Routes10.2884.623.890.5411,975
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Glasgow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Glasgow
^ - Route operated between May and October 2009
^^ - Route operated between June and September 2009
^^^ - Route commenced during October 2009


Punctuality Statistics for Flybe Edinburgh Airport flights, at route level
(Jan-Dec 2009)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 Edinburgh Airport Routes
 Edinburgh to Bergerac ^^6.5588.411.450.0069
 Edinburgh to Newquay ^7.3990.083.570.00252
 Edinburgh to Belfast City7.8589.052.460.672,238
 Edinburgh to Rennes ^^9.2486.364.550.0066
 Edinburgh to Birmingham9.9884.563.640.433,762
 Edinburgh to Jersey10.2185.484.360.41482
 Edinburgh to Cardiff10.3688.124.830.771,305
 Edinburgh to Southampton10.6483.562.470.553,077
 Edinburgh to Manchester10.7986.784.440.912,095
 Edinburgh to Exeter13.1578.004.810.711,268
 Edinburgh to Norwich15.1583.905.731.741,205
 All Edinburgh Routes10.5485.153.720.6915,819
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Edinburgh
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Edinburgh
^ - Route operated between April and October 2009
^^ - Route operated between May and October 2009


Punctuality Statistics for Flybe Newcastle Airport flights, at route level
(Jan-Dec 2009)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 Newcastle Airport Routes
 Newcastle to Rennes ^^^6.0075.000.000.004
 Newcastle to Cardiff7.6892.172.910.89447
 Newcastle to Belfast City9.1887.414.300.101,001
 Newcastle to London Gatwick9.6487.423.010.822,425
 Newcastle to Exeter13.1776.895.130.77779
 Newcastle to Southampton14.1082.096.041.551,870
 Newcastle to Jersey ^20.5757.145.640.38266
 Newcastle to Limoges ^^30.3453.139.383.1332
 All Newcastle Routes11.5983.724.400.916,824
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Newcastle
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Newcastle
^ - Route operated between April and October 2009
^^ - Route operated between May and September 2009
^^^ - Route operated during May 2009 only


Punctuality Statistics for Flybe Manchester Airport flights, at route level
(Jan-Dec 2009)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 Manchester Airport Routes
 Manchester to Rennes ^^8.2980.670.670.00150
 Manchester to Glasgow8.3088.273.810.611,970
 Manchester to Isle of Man9.0185.563.790.503,006
 Manchester to Dusseldorf9.0984.142.950.251,595
 Manchester to Edinburgh9.3987.454.100.572,096
 Manchester to Belfast City9.4785.403.660.543,686
 Manchester to Brest ^^^9.6984.444.440.0045
 Manchester to Guernsey ^12.1681.116.840.33307
 Manchester to Southampton12.5980.355.280.902,896
 Manchester to Brussels12.9478.615.420.361,108
 Manchester to Inverness13.2784.716.361.821,210
 Manchester to Jersey13.7177.526.950.46863
 Manchester to Hanover14.3677.786.501.03585
 Manchester to Paris (CDG)14.6173.835.470.562,140
 Manchester to Exeter14.9583.416.732.241,115
 Manchester to Milan (Malpensa)15.6973.264.780.661,066
 Manchester to Frankfurt15.7475.036.360.601,494
 Manchester to Norwich18.1976.4111.191.111,081
 Manchester to La Rochelle ^^18.8466.008.000.0050
 All Manchester Routes11.8681.855.030.7226,463
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester
^ - Route commenced during April 2009
^^ - Route operated between April / May and September 2009
^^^ - Route operated during July and August 2009


Punctuality Statistics for Flybe Birmingham Airport flights, at route level
(Jan-Dec 2009)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 Birmingham Airport Routes
 Birmingham to Edinburgh9.5985.113.590.433,762
 Birmingham to Belfast City9.8885.004.210.633,160
 Birmingham to Glasgow10.0584.343.670.363,328
 Birmingham to Dubrovnik ^^11.6489.364.260.0047
 Birmingham to Inverness13.5279.535.831.26635
 Birmingham to Hamburg13.9676.964.640.54560
 Birmingham to La Rochelle ^^14.3575.964.810.96104
 Birmingham to Dusseldorf14.6176.875.550.682,054
 Birmingham to Hanover15.2074.557.240.39774
 Birmingham to Milan (Malpensa)15.2077.786.000.77783
 Birmingham to Aberdeen15.2379.107.030.861,507
 Birmingham to Bergerac ^15.4976.875.970.75134
 Birmingham to Brest ^^^15.5581.676.670.0060
 Birmingham to Frankfurt16.5574.416.591.221,395
 Birmingham to Guernsey16.5975.727.370.90556
 Birmingham to Paris (CDG)17.9273.536.660.711,832
 Birmingham to Isle of Man18.1875.108.041.961,020
 Birmingham to Stuttgart18.4674.789.721.461,162
 Birmingham to Jersey21.5171.817.601.52855
 Birmingham to Split ^^24.0762.2217.780.0045
 Birmingham to Toulouse ^^35.9034.6215.380.0052
 Birmingham to Chambery *36.9038.3617.811.3773
 All Birmingham Routes13.7279.465.600.7723,898
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Birmingham
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Birmingham
^ - Route operated between April and September 2009
^^ - Route operated between May and September / October 2009
^^^ - Route operated between May and August 2009
* - Route did not operate between May and November 2009

 
FLIGHTONTIME.info