FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Gareth Harvey
Update Schedule

This page last updated
30 Apr 2015
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule
flybe flybe
www.flybe.com

These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for flybe flights at UK reporting airports. Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2005. Simply select which year you are interested in below.

  
Detailed Airline Statistics
bmi baby bmi baby
easyJet easyJet
flybe flybe
flyglobespan flyglobespan
Jet2 Jet2
Monarch Scheduled Monarch Scheduled
Norwegian Air Shuttle Norwegian Air Shuttle
Ryanair Ryanair
Wizz Air Wizz Air
 
2017
Jan-Mar
201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005

Noteworthy Punctuality
flybe was runner-up airline for punctuality at:

London Gatwick (click here for details)

2014 Jan-Dec Sample

flybe flights analysed at UK Reporting Airports as a proportion of the total number of flybe flights at all UK airports
 
71%
 
(estimated by FlightOnTime.info)
Punctuality Statistics for flybe flights at UK reporting airports
(Jan-Dec 2014)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 London (Gatwick)7.8188.262.730.454,913
 London (City)8.1285.212.630.402,015
 Newcastle8.6786.273.090.273,007
 Glasgow9.5184.033.590.2412,715
 Manchester9.9982.693.410.3428,178
 Edinburgh10.2582.343.740.3015,524
 Birmingham11.8079.254.110.3831,499
 All flybe Flights10.3682.143.650.3497,851
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of overall flybe scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for flybe London Gatwick Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2014)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Gatwick to Jersey         4.1793.711.890.00636
 Gatwick to Inverness         7.4889.573.770.29345
 Gatwick to Isle of Man         7.5589.152.670.53562
 Gatwick to Guernsey         7.7588.032.270.65618
 Gatwick to Newquay7.8188.402.390.401,758
 Gatwick to Belfast (City)         9.9483.653.330.63630
 Gatwick to Newcastle         11.3683.794.670.82364
 All London Gatwick Routes 7.8188.262.730.454,913
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Gatwick
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Gatwick
Punctuality Statistics for flybe London City Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2014)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 London City to Exeter         4.7491.211.470.37273
 London City to Dublin         5.0390.191.590.00377
 London City to Edinburgh         5.2490.570.590.39509
 London City to Amsterdam          7.7687.886.060.0033
 London City to Aberdeen         9.4681.250.740.74272
 London City to Belfast (City)         11.1180.174.890.29348
 London City to Inverness         18.7967.989.360.99203
 All London City Routes 8.1285.212.630.402,015
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London City
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London City
Punctuality Statistics for flybe Newcastle Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2014)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Newcastle to Belfast (City)6.0489.681.900.00630
 Newcastle to Southampton8.6785.772.980.291,743
 Newcastle to London (Gatwick)         11.0585.164.400.82364
 Newcastle to Exeter      11.5782.204.660.00236
 Newcastle to Newquay       11.6588.245.880.0034
 All Newcastle Routes 8.6786.273.090.273,007
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Newcastle
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Newcastle
Punctuality Statistics for flybe Glasgow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2014)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Glasgow to Cardiff           0.25100.000.000.008
 Glasgow to Shannon           0.67100.000.000.006
 Glasgow to Manchester 5.9590.241.350.211,404
 Glasgow to Paris (CDG)          6.1087.502.500.0040
 Glasgow to East Midlands8.9586.393.770.181,697
 Glasgow to Exeter   9.2585.222.690.54372
 Glasgow to Belfast (City)9.5384.044.720.042,519
 Glasgow to Birmingham10.3083.063.990.353,961
 Glasgow to Southampton10.5480.893.150.302,663
 Glasgow to Jersey       17.5355.564.440.0045
 All Glasgow Routes 9.5184.033.590.2412,715
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Glasgow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Glasgow
Punctuality Statistics for flybe Manchester Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2014)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Manchester to Glasgow 6.0989.541.350.211,405
 Manchester to Paris (CDG)6.9087.851.750.272,223
 Manchester to Milan (Malpensa)7.3588.893.440.26756
 Manchester to Edinburgh8.1886.272.680.322,163
 Manchester to Hanover8.5286.103.930.15662
 Manchester to Amsterdam         8.8285.614.550.00132
 Manchester to Southampton9.3382.302.860.072,836
 Manchester to Belfast (City)9.5783.242.860.204,470
 Manchester to Nantes 9.8783.204.300.39256
 Manchester to Aberdeen10.0683.503.830.343,213
 Manchester to Exeter10.3079.992.130.471,924
 Manchester to Inverness10.6880.703.280.361,373
 Manchester to Newquay11.1681.704.391.02683
 Manchester to Dusseldorf11.6081.224.300.461,512
 Manchester to Isle of Man11.9978.674.210.482,921
 Manchester to Knock14.8575.777.650.18549
 Manchester to Jersey17.5771.808.400.75798
 Manchester to La Rochelle       17.9475.006.252.0848
 Manchester to Waterford  18.3865.747.410.93216
 Manchester to Rennes       44.9747.0629.415.8834
 Manchester to Lyon           81.7550.0025.0025.004
 All Manchester Routes 9.9982.693.410.3428,178
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester
Punctuality Statistics for flybe Edinburgh Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2014)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Edinburgh to London (City)         5.1092.611.170.58514
 Edinburgh to Norwich         5.7186.471.500.00133
 Edinburgh to Manchester8.2086.262.360.322,162
 Edinburgh to East Midlands8.6186.153.550.061,776
 Edinburgh to Newquay       9.2188.242.940.0034
 Edinburgh to Cardiff         9.5688.673.681.42353
 Edinburgh to Birmingham11.1181.034.400.374,276
 Edinburgh to Belfast (City)11.2381.084.370.252,405
 Edinburgh to Southampton11.2779.834.040.223,143
 Edinburgh to Exeter12.1473.213.120.31642
 Edinburgh to Bergerac       12.5667.652.940.0034
 Edinburgh to Jersey      17.0269.235.770.0052
 All Edinburgh Routes 10.2582.343.740.3015,524
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Edinburgh
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Edinburgh
Punctuality Statistics for flybe Birmingham Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2014)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Birmingham to Dubrovnik      6.7191.672.080.0048
 Birmingham to Milan (Malpensa)8.4285.172.370.001,099
 Birmingham to Stuttgart8.8582.512.250.191,069
 Birmingham to Paris (CDG)8.9182.972.350.111,826
 Birmingham to Dusseldorf9.0382.282.310.161,902
 Birmingham to Glasgow9.6583.623.770.303,956
 Birmingham to Bordeaux     9.7679.801.520.00198
 Birmingham to Aberdeen10.1982.463.750.092,184
 Birmingham to Hanover10.4277.652.960.10980
 Birmingham to Waterford10.7879.062.750.00363
 Birmingham to Oporto   11.0877.215.880.00272
 Birmingham to Belfast (City)11.2579.823.850.254,003
 Birmingham to Cologne Bonn   11.4379.814.380.00525
 Birmingham to Edinburgh11.4680.124.240.374,270
 Birmingham to Jersey11.4981.764.100.61976
 Birmingham to Toulouse    12.5080.733.650.78384
 Birmingham to Oslo (Gardermoen)         12.5569.740.000.0076
 Birmingham to Palma      12.9975.792.630.53190
 Birmingham to Newquay      13.1679.214.951.65303
 Birmingham to Alicante     13.2174.472.130.35282
 Birmingham to Isle of Man14.0377.845.331.30844
 Birmingham to Ibiza        14.2769.354.840.0062
 Birmingham to Brest       14.8273.336.670.0060
 Birmingham to Knock15.0578.835.500.67600
 Birmingham to Amsterdam15.3073.746.240.282,117
 Birmingham to Inverness15.6068.115.290.68737
 Birmingham to La Rochelle       15.6770.838.330.0048
 Birmingham to Berlin (Tegel)         15.7761.324.720.00106
 Birmingham to Lyon16.2465.313.770.45663
 Birmingham to Avignon       17.4759.386.250.0032
 Birmingham to Hamburg         17.7369.678.200.00122
 Birmingham to Guernsey18.4571.9010.120.62484
 Birmingham to Bergerac       20.1968.068.332.7872
 Birmingham to Florence   24.6666.089.533.10451
 Birmingham to Perpignan        28.7343.3316.670.0030
 Birmingham to Chambery       45.6450.0026.008.0050
 Birmingham to Keflavik     48.5648.7011.304.35115
 All Birmingham Routes 11.8079.254.110.3831,499
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Birmingham
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Birmingham
 
FLIGHTONTIME.info