FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Mark Kwiatkowski
Update Schedule

This page last updated
19 Apr 2010
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule
easyJet easyJet
www.easyjet.com

easyJet (EZY) is the second largest carrier in the UK, and the largest "low-cost" airline, carrying over 30 million passengers every year.

These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for easyJet flights at UK reporting airports. Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2003. Simply select which year you are interested in below.

You can view data for several other "low cost" airlines by selecting a different page from the appropriate menu to the right.
  
Detailed Airline Statistics
bmi baby bmi baby
easyJet easyJet
flybe flybe
flyglobespan flyglobespan
Jet2 Jet2
Monarch Scheduled Monarch Scheduled
Norwegian Air Shuttle Norwegian Air Shuttle
Ryanair Ryanair
Wizz Air Wizz Air
 
2017
Jan-Mar
20162015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003

Punctuality Statistics for all analysed easyJet flights
(Jan-Dec 2009)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 Glasgow9.9283.513.960.5014,162
 Newcastle10.7283.204.050.6111,088
 London Stansted11.8280.034.450.6030,340
 Edinburgh12.4379.524.630.7016,639
 London Luton13.3078.284.820.8837,212
 London Gatwick15.7972.946.020.8773,559
 Manchester18.1467.006.421.024,327
 Birmingham28.1454.6313.661.39432
 All easyJet Flights13.7076.955.160.78187,759
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of easyJet overall scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.

Punctuality Statistics for easyJet Glasgow Airport flights, at route level
(Jan-Dec 2009)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 Glasgow Airport Routes
 Glasgow to Belfast International7.0688.602.640.402,009
 Glasgow to Malaga7.5885.111.750.18571
 Glasgow to London Stansted7.9588.603.760.532,658
 Glasgow to London Luton9.6884.353.780.622,907
 Glasgow to Bristol9.8885.133.870.611,809
 Glasgow to Berlin (Schonefeld)10.2983.053.600.34584
 Glasgow to Alicante11.0078.143.900.34590
 Glasgow to Paris (CDG)12.4274.083.680.46652
 Glasgow to London Gatwick12.8076.875.730.311,954
 Glasgow to Palma ^14.0071.434.460.00112
 Glasgow to Ibiza ^^14.7966.672.380.0042
 Glasgow to Faro ^25.3463.4811.242.25178
 Glasgow to Geneva *26.2163.5412.502.0896
 All Glasgow Routes9.9283.513.960.5014,162
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Glasgow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Glasgow
^ - Route operated between April and October 2009
^^ - Route operated between June and September 2009
* - Route did not operate between May and November 2009


Punctuality Statistics for easyJet Newcastle Airport flights, at route level
(Jan-Dec 2009)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 Newcastle Airport Routes
 Newcastle to Murcia6.1685.371.220.00246
 Newcastle to Bristol8.6686.013.580.561,787
 Newcastle to Faro8.9784.292.720.16624
 Newcastle to Alicante9.0485.663.610.281,081
 Newcastle to Belfast International9.2885.583.710.431,643
 Newcastle to Barcelona10.5281.002.430.46658
 Newcastle to Nice ^10.7183.664.390.49410
 Newcastle to London Stansted11.2684.033.880.671,340
 Newcastle to Malaga12.2679.273.930.691,018
 Newcastle to Palma12.6582.085.021.08837
 Newcastle to Paris (CDG)13.7681.946.901.03681
 Newcastle to Rome (Ciampino) ^14.3879.506.280.84239
 Newcastle to Malta ^^15.2783.066.453.23124
 Newcastle to Krakow *16.2556.256.250.0016
 Newcastle to Mahon ^^^16.4060.005.000.0020
 Newcastle to Geneva **17.3871.437.141.30308
 Newcastle to Ibiza ^^^19.5560.007.500.0040
 Newcastle to Prague *22.2550.000.000.0016
 All Newcastle Routes10.7283.204.050.6111,088
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Newcastle
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Newcastle
^ - Route operated between March and November 2009
^^ - Route commenced during May 2009
^^^ - Route operated between July and September 2009
* - Route discontinued during January 2009
** - Route did not operate between May and November 2009


Punctuality Statistics for easyJet London Stansted Airport flights, at route level
(Jan-Dec 2009)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 London Stansted Airport Routes
 Stansted to Glasgow7.2589.343.580.492,654
 Stansted to Edinburgh9.1486.133.610.653,071
 Stansted to Newcastle9.4285.483.820.601,336
 Stansted to Prague9.5182.733.440.081,309
 Stansted to Alicante9.6583.053.810.611,652
 Stansted to Belfast International10.3583.234.390.702,731
 Stansted to Faro11.1880.823.920.331,199
 Stansted to Funchal11.4481.634.650.70430
 Stansted to Amsterdam11.5078.883.340.561,979
 Stansted to Bilbao12.3178.193.490.33917
 Stansted to Naples12.4578.253.960.461,085
 Stansted to Barcelona13.2173.104.310.261,160
 Stansted to Palma13.2875.094.170.761,056
 Stansted to Lyon13.3075.814.400.52773
 Stansted to Malaga13.5179.604.370.501,603
 Stansted to Copenhagen13.9573.855.390.452,004
 Stansted to Ibiza ^14.3278.829.410.26765
 Stansted to Ljubljana14.6478.366.571.19670
 Stansted to Nice14.6776.434.641.47819
 Stansted to Asturias15.9362.943.840.17599
 Stansted to Munich16.3174.546.490.781,418
 Stansted to Tallin16.4778.375.122.09527
 Stansted to Geneva *21.8962.258.891.27551
 Stansted to Fuerteventura ^^22.4162.5018.750.0032
 All London Stansted Routes11.8280.034.450.6030,340
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Stansted
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Stansted
^ - Route operated between April and November 2009
^^ - Route commenced during November 2009
* - Route did not operate between May and November 2009


Punctuality Statistics for easyJet Edinburgh Airport flights, at route level
(Jan-Dec 2009)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 Edinburgh Airport Routes
 Edinburgh to Belfast International7.0888.602.640.271,859
 Edinburgh to Nice ^7.3887.573.240.00185
 Edinburgh to Palma ^^8.4088.462.560.0078
 Edinburgh to London Stansted9.8383.793.610.653,072
 Edinburgh to Munich10.9080.263.880.32618
 Edinburgh to Amsterdam11.5183.365.310.70715
 Edinburgh to Krakow11.6280.194.470.32313
 Edinburgh to Paris (CDG)13.0184.396.481.03679
 Edinburgh to London Luton13.2478.094.880.642,519
 Edinburgh to Bristol13.3279.094.980.921,846
 Edinburgh to London Gatwick13.7975.644.450.542,607
 Edinburgh to Milan (Malpensa)14.1071.524.070.47639
 Edinburgh to Alicante ^^14.3879.2710.980.0082
 Edinburgh to Geneva15.7871.196.010.98715
 Edinburgh to Madrid25.7861.179.892.72698
 Edinburgh to Lyon ^^^42.8642.8628.570.0014
 All Edinburgh Routes12.4379.524.630.7016,639
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Edinburgh
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Edinburgh
^ - Route operated between March and October 2009
^^ - Route operated between April and October 2009
^^^ - Route commenced during December 2009


Punctuality Statistics for easyJet London Luton Airport flights, at route level
(Jan-Dec 2009)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 London Luton Airport Routes
 Luton to Jersey *2.17100.000.000.006
 Luton to Glasgow9.0385.863.580.652,906
 Luton to Warsaw ***10.4184.103.340.48629
 Luton to Faro10.6485.033.241.331,049
 Luton to Amsterdam11.0683.344.081.061,789
 Luton to Berlin (Schonefeld)11.3081.223.410.98820
 Luton to Edinburgh11.3881.794.650.522,515
 Luton to Krakow11.4581.344.040.56718
 Luton to Madrid11.7181.043.710.691,456
 Luton to Belfast International11.7381.235.060.912,429
 Luton to Milan (Malpensa) ^^^^11.9583.014.141.53459
 Luton to Bordeaux12.3179.874.281.11631
 Luton to Inverness12.6981.904.601.15696
 Luton to Sharm el-Shiekh ~12.8673.854.620.0065
 Luton to Hamburg13.0175.133.670.33599
 Luton to Nice13.1375.334.250.421,670
 Luton to Zurich13.3279.424.660.931,074
 Luton to Istanbul13.4378.564.751.29695
 Luton to Alicante13.5177.085.750.791,008
 Luton to Aberdeen13.5576.785.071.071,025
 Luton to Paris (CDG)13.5877.464.481.012,569
 Luton to Vienna ****13.6679.215.120.99606
 Luton to Palma ****13.9777.115.490.851,057
 Luton to Malaga14.0376.564.800.731,374
 Luton to Geneva14.2278.225.201.162,498
 Luton to Barcelona14.5475.425.650.561,257
 Luton to Mahon ^^^14.5978.796.060.0066
 Luton to Athens ****15.8571.326.470.59680
 Luton to Lisbon16.4467.034.970.541,107
 Luton to Dortmund16.6774.946.321.181,361
 Luton to Paphos ~16.8963.048.700.0046
 Luton to Pisa ^18.0962.214.610.69434
 Luton to Turin **19.2578.817.631.69118
 Luton to Cagliari20.6866.487.261.12537
 Luton to Budapest20.7265.936.181.65728
 Luton to Ibiza ^^21.7661.4911.490.68296
 Luton to Tel Aviv ~30.1843.4314.143.0399
 Luton to Grenoble **35.5866.228.115.4174
 Luton to Montpellier ^^^43.3960.6119.704.5566
 All London Luton Routes13.3078.284.820.8837,212
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Luton
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Luton
^ - Route operated between March and November 2009
^^ - Route operated between May and November 2009
^^^ - Route operated between July and September 2009
^^^^ - Route commenced during July 2009
* - Route discontinued during January 2009
** - Route did not operate between May and November 2009
*** - Route discontinued during July 2009
**** - Route discontinued during November 2009
~ - Route commenced during November 2009


Punctuality Statistics for easyJet London Gatwick Airport flights, at route level
(Jan-Dec 2009)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 London Gatwick Airport Routes
 Gatwick to Bastia ^5.9994.742.630.0076
 Gatwick to Almeria7.9687.542.660.17602
 Gatwick to Murcia9.9284.363.740.67748
 Gatwick to Istanbul9.9882.191.850.57702
 Gatwick to Biarritz ^^^^^10.1188.751.251.2580
 Gatwick to Agadir ~10.3282.350.000.0034
 Gatwick to Grenoble *10.6883.444.300.99302
 Gatwick to Thessaloniki10.9781.913.420.24409
 Gatwick to Marrakesh11.1182.124.900.381,040
 Gatwick to Zurich ^^^11.1480.734.430.00654
 Gatwick to Split ^11.1479.864.580.46437
 Gatwick to Dubrovnik ^^11.1581.525.210.95211
 Gatwick to Oporto ~11.2178.264.350.00115
 Gatwick to Amsterdam11.5577.643.870.312,558
 Gatwick to Malta11.5777.313.690.13758
 Gatwick to Prague11.6676.384.080.001,325
 Gatwick to Edinburgh12.2578.674.220.462,607
 Gatwick to Salzburg12.2778.825.880.78255
 Gatwick to Faro12.5576.924.780.342,634
 Gatwick to Sofia12.5681.254.660.61816
 Gatwick to Munich ^^^12.5677.404.070.56885
 Gatwick to Marseille12.6978.064.990.39761
 Gatwick to Ajaccio ^12.7076.325.260.0076
 Gatwick to Alicante12.7078.925.740.312,230
 Gatwick to Glasgow12.7777.795.780.361,954
 Gatwick to La Rochelle ^^^^^13.1482.864.291.4370
 Gatwick to Malaga13.2477.564.940.813,565
 Gatwick to Vienna ^^^13.3677.385.300.16641
 Gatwick to Venice13.4076.245.040.351,448
 Gatwick to Ibiza ^^13.4271.133.970.00478
 Gatwick to Funchal13.5473.675.330.00319
 Gatwick to Belfast International13.8376.555.500.862,674
 Gatwick to Helsinki13.8679.805.191.26713
 Gatwick to Copenhagen14.0774.054.890.551,083
 Gatwick to Montpellier14.2175.515.240.68592
 Gatwick to Naples ^^^^14.4468.872.470.41485
 Gatwick to Nice14.5570.084.760.522,122
 Gatwick to Budapest14.5674.585.060.98712
 Gatwick to Barcelona14.6373.485.340.432,564
 Gatwick to Lyon14.9473.765.801.071,311
 Gatwick to Toulouse15.0074.535.691.091,653
 Gatwick to Krakow15.0272.134.760.70714
 Gatwick to Corfu ^15.3277.055.591.20501
 Gatwick to Milan (Malpensa)15.4476.256.621.212,476
 Gatwick to Innsbruck **15.5479.897.011.48542
 Gatwick to Paphos15.7068.664.160.611,155
 Gatwick to Palermo ~~15.7868.755.560.69144
 Gatwick to Inverness15.7966.065.290.42719
 Gatwick to Tenerife (South)16.3670.336.040.361,109
 Gatwick to Palma16.3970.256.200.461,953
 Gatwick to Olbia ^16.7970.225.460.82366
 Gatwick to Berlin (Schonefeld)17.0075.236.321.441,393
 Gatwick to Valencia17.0768.376.120.45882
 Gatwick to Cologne17.1264.407.070.13750
 Gatwick to Basle17.4076.736.352.121,229
 Gatwick to Gibraltar17.9971.995.021.731,096
 Gatwick to Athens18.3763.966.930.371,357
 Gatwick to Mahon ^18.6365.227.070.54368
 Gatwick to Sharm el-Sheikh18.7862.676.390.00501
 Gatwick to Mykonos ^^19.0064.296.490.00154
 Gatwick to Milan (Linate)19.6762.007.350.55721
 Gatwick to Lisbon20.3964.679.041.39719
 Gatwick to Heraklion ^21.0164.448.631.41568
 Gatwick to Rhodes ^21.0659.239.010.00233
 Gatwick to Rome (Fiumicino)21.2057.617.770.761,840
 Gatwick to Larnaca ^^^21.8358.4511.360.55361
 Gatwick to Pisa22.8156.488.680.78772
 Gatwick to Arrecife24.3366.267.821.47409
 Gatwick to Dalaman ^24.3547.439.970.60331
 Gatwick to Las Palmas25.3761.8310.171.66482
 Gatwick to Geneva25.5063.5611.112.763,842
 Gatwick to Madrid25.5866.1511.213.322,650
 Gatwick to Hurghada25.8060.2910.781.96204
 Gatwick to Bodrum ^26.8663.4410.753.23186
 Gatwick to Santorini ^^35.9845.1113.531.50133
 All London Gatwick Routes15.7972.946.020.8773,559
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Gatwick
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Gatwick
^ - Route operated between March / April and October / November 2009
^^ - Route operated between May and October / November 2009
^^^ - Route commenced during March / April 2009
^^^^ - Route commenced during May / June 2009
^^^^^ - Route operated between July and September 2009
* - Route did not operate between May and November 2009
** - Route did not operate during October and November 2009
~ - Route commenced during November 2009
~~ - Route operated between June and November 2009


Punctuality Statistics for easyJet Manchester Airport flights, at route level
(Jan-Dec 2009)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 Manchester Airport Routes
 Manchester to Bastia ^^11.7072.505.000.0040
 Manchester to Alicante13.3571.163.160.84475
 Manchester to Malta13.7175.244.130.97412
 Manchester to Marrakesh ^^^14.9874.075.560.0054
 Manchester to Geneva17.1271.745.681.03775
 Manchester to Malaga17.5564.374.710.67595
 Manchester to Sofia18.1868.348.880.39259
 Manchester to Tenerife (South)18.3972.077.601.82605
 Manchester to Copenhagen ^^^19.4271.198.471.6959
 Manchester to Paphos21.0556.127.860.00547
 Manchester to Athens ^^22.0052.089.370.0096
 Manchester to Heraklion ^^23.8453.777.551.89106
 Manchester to Corfu ^^24.9654.466.932.97101
 Manchester to Munich ^^^28.0060.3422.410.0058
 Manchester to Dalaman ^^29.0657.9310.344.14145
 All Manchester Routes18.1467.006.421.024,327
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester
^ - Route commenced during May 2009
^^ - Route operated between May and October / November 2009
^^^ - Route commenced during October / November 2009


Punctuality Statistics for easyJet Birmingham Airport flights, at route level
(Jan-Dec 2009)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 Birmingham Airport Routes
 Birmingham to Grenoble *17.4072.229.720.0072
 Birmingham to Geneva *30.2951.1114.441.67360
 All Birmingham Routes28.1454.6313.661.39432
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Birmingham
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Birmingham
* - Route did not operate between May and November 2009

 
FLIGHTONTIME.info