FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Mark Kwiatkowski
Update Schedule

This page last updated
21 Mar 2011
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule
easyJet easyJet
www.easyjet.com

easyJet (EZY) is the second largest carrier in the UK, and the largest "low-cost" airline, carrying over 30 million passengers every year.

These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for easyJet flights at UK reporting airports. Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2003. Simply select which year you are interested in below.

You can view data for several other "low cost" airlines by selecting a different page from the appropriate menu to the right.
  
Detailed Airline Statistics
bmi baby bmi baby
easyJet easyJet
flybe flybe
flyglobespan flyglobespan
Jet2 Jet2
Monarch Scheduled Monarch Scheduled
Norwegian Air Shuttle Norwegian Air Shuttle
Ryanair Ryanair
Wizz Air Wizz Air
 
2017
Jan-Mar
20162015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003

Punctuality Statistics for all analysed easyJet flights
(Jan-Dec 2010)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 Glasgow17.0372.087.560.9713,464
 Edinburgh20.3867.029.511.0015,860
 London (Stansted)21.8265.0310.411.1530,141
 London (Luton)22.1565.3510.251.4032,362
 Newcastle23.4966.6011.751.629,893
 Manchester25.9260.0512.571.587,361
 London (Gatwick)29.4254.8614.631.8678,626
 Birmingham39.9246.7621.894.05370
 All easyJet Flights24.8861.3612.041.51188,077
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of easyJet overall scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for easyJet Glasgow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2010)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Glasgow to Belfast (International)11.1383.335.140.902,220
 Glasgow to London (Stansted)12.8280.405.900.572,627
 Glasgow to Bristol14.8772.375.780.401,748
 Glasgow to London (Luton)16.6173.397.330.632,236
 Glasgow to Faro17.7568.785.881.36221
 Glasgow to Paris (CDG)20.4056.076.250.55544
 Glasgow to London (Gatwick)22.0264.3510.291.541,885
 Glasgow to Malaga22.8059.5310.031.17598
 Glasgow to Alicante23.2463.9712.241.38580
 Glasgow to Palma     26.1456.2511.252.5080
 Glasgow to Geneva       28.9855.2112.503.1396
 Glasgow to Berlin (Schonefeld)30.4655.4414.123.23588
 Glasgow to Ibiza        33.5139.0219.510.0041
 All Glasgow Routes 17.0372.087.560.9713,464
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Glasgow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Glasgow
Punctuality Statistics for easyJet Edinburgh Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2010)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Edinburgh to Amsterdam14.5975.606.310.74951
 Edinburgh to Belfast (International)15.1077.458.030.611,818
 Edinburgh to London (Stansted)15.2475.256.580.762,646
 Edinburgh to Krakow15.5571.715.140.57350
 Edinburgh to Paris (CDG)16.9167.606.780.33605
 Edinburgh to London (Luton)17.0073.677.400.911,865
 Edinburgh to Lyon17.4672.887.631.69236
 Edinburgh to Paphos          19.9353.336.670.0030
 Edinburgh to Lisbon     20.0965.778.050.00149
 Edinburgh to Munich20.3261.649.420.34584
 Edinburgh to Nice    22.3267.0710.781.80167
 Edinburgh to Bristol22.3563.9811.221.101,810
 Edinburgh to Geneva24.7060.7610.171.69767
 Edinburgh to Alicante     26.3157.6911.542.5678
 Edinburgh to London (Gatwick)27.2156.2413.390.962,397
 Edinburgh to Milan (Malpensa)28.0952.3611.662.03592
 Edinburgh to Basle           30.6050.0010.003.3330
 Edinburgh to Madrid32.2449.9218.311.97661
 Edinburgh to Palma     32.6443.4314.142.0299
 Edinburgh to Cologne Bonn          82.7616.0032.0016.0025
 All Edinburgh Routes 20.3867.029.511.0015,860
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Edinburgh
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Edinburgh
Punctuality Statistics for easyJet London Stansted Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2010)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Stansted to Bodrum     12.2170.954.050.00148
 Stansted to Glasgow13.1980.116.030.612,635
 Stansted to Split      13.8971.766.470.00170
 Stansted to Edinburgh13.9276.956.400.702,703
 Stansted to Dalaman      14.9576.534.081.02196
 Stansted to Prague15.0076.436.670.71840
 Stansted to Tallin19.0865.508.500.50600
 Stansted to Belfast (International)19.1871.199.721.132,562
 Stansted to Newcastle19.8371.229.981.001,303
 Stansted to Amsterdam20.0264.078.570.612,146
 Stansted to Funchal21.4261.528.020.21486
 Stansted to Bilbao21.5063.0510.621.04866
 Stansted to Copenhagen21.7362.5810.420.981,948
 Stansted to Alicante22.1865.9910.591.251,520
 Stansted to Dubrovnik      22.3366.676.064.55132
 Stansted to Faro22.5564.1011.360.831,206
 Stansted to Munich23.7859.8412.040.731,362
 Stansted to Fuerteventura24.0968.0010.002.00200
 Stansted to Naples24.6157.5510.780.751,206
 Stansted to Cagliari  26.4958.4412.450.84474
 Stansted to Lyon26.8763.9913.322.17736
 Stansted to Ljubljana27.1454.9413.131.46617
 Stansted to Barcelona28.2150.1314.011.161,121
 Stansted to Asturias29.2246.6311.821.64609
 Stansted to Geneva       29.8957.2014.392.84528
 Stansted to Malaga30.1955.6115.432.361,523
 Stansted to Palma31.2753.9316.232.62955
 Stansted to Ibiza    31.7857.4416.632.73806
 Stansted to Nice33.9143.5316.321.69533
 Stansted to Grenoble           39.9050.0040.000.0010
 All London Stansted Routes 21.8265.0310.411.1530,141
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Stansted
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Stansted
Punctuality Statistics for easyJet London Luton Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2010)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Luton to Turin        11.7070.341.690.00118
 Luton to Edinburgh15.6375.297.350.841,906
 Luton to Glasgow15.6575.307.190.632,239
 Luton to Cagliari         16.5065.521.720.0058
 Luton to Budapest17.2771.397.080.30664
 Luton to Krakow 17.5672.145.362.32560
 Luton to Montpellier         17.8674.516.861.96102
 Luton to Dortmund18.9273.017.671.811,382
 Luton to Sharm el-Sheikh19.1167.457.231.49470
 Luton to Amsterdam19.1470.409.570.991,922
 Luton to Belfast (City)19.2362.927.330.701,432
 Luton to Aberdeen19.4666.578.830.751,065
 Luton to Hamburg19.5965.308.220.46657
 Luton to Berlin (Schonefeld)19.7870.849.431.541,495
 Luton to Istanbul (Sabiha Gokcen)20.3962.757.291.21494
 Luton to Faro20.5267.709.881.44901
 Luton to Inverness20.5568.338.762.02742
 Luton to Bordeaux20.9666.039.160.95633
 Luton to Mahon         21.5270.167.261.61124
 Luton to Barcelona22.0465.0410.501.131,333
 Luton to Pisa   22.0864.8810.491.46410
 Luton to Zurich22.5563.8210.811.311,147
 Luton to Ibiza      24.4261.4014.390.00285
 Luton to Geneva24.6964.3011.132.322,067
 Luton to Malaga24.9063.9912.121.781,122
 Luton to Paphos24.9857.3411.190.35286
 Luton to Alicante 25.5863.0213.611.78676
 Luton to Paris (CDG)25.7860.7311.311.651,813
 Luton to Lisbon26.5158.6811.831.811,048
 Luton to Palma   27.1559.5915.801.04772
 Luton to Madrid27.7256.5913.521.861,716
 Luton to Nice28.9157.5813.172.19957
 Luton to Belfast (International)           29.1551.5215.150.0033
 Luton to Milan (Malpensa)30.9851.6214.722.551,019
 Luton to Grenoble       33.5467.5717.575.4174
 Luton to Tel Aviv35.1843.5620.350.95629
 Luton to Cologne Bonn         160.459.0990.9145.4511
 All London Luton Routes 22.1565.3510.251.4032,362
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Luton
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Luton
Punctuality Statistics for easyJet Newcastle Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2010)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Newcastle to Bristol17.3575.489.301.271,656
 Newcastle to Mahon         18.0061.115.560.0018
 Newcastle to Barcelona20.2872.809.750.94636
 Newcastle to London (Stansted)20.5269.8910.221.151,302
 Newcastle to Rome (Ciampino)    20.7359.218.770.00228
 Newcastle to Alicante22.7965.7012.141.56898
 Newcastle to Belfast (International)22.9865.4511.521.731,563
 Newcastle to Malaga24.8663.4511.071.55840
 Newcastle to Malta25.3274.5011.501.50200
 Newcastle to Faro25.6767.7411.942.14561
 Newcastle to Murcia  26.5366.5215.863.08227
 Newcastle to Paris (CDG)28.8559.0015.921.38578
 Newcastle to Palma  29.0460.0915.202.70704
 Newcastle to Nice    30.1845.2414.881.19168
 Newcastle to Ibiza         37.0845.9521.625.4137
 Newcastle to Geneva       45.7949.4618.773.97277
 All Newcastle Routes 23.4966.6011.751.629,893
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Newcastle
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Newcastle
Punctuality Statistics for easyJet Manchester Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2010)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Manchester to Sofia14.5968.854.920.00244
 Manchester to Mahon      14.9070.596.620.00136
 Manchester to Malta19.0664.427.210.96416
 Manchester to Alicante20.3072.999.841.43559
 Manchester to Athens 21.8758.175.701.14263
 Manchester to Helsinki 21.8865.9312.190.83361
 Manchester to Munich22.8860.8811.330.55547
 Manchester to Heraklion   23.2964.919.361.17171
 Manchester to Sharm el-Sheikh   23.6658.1811.820.91220
 Manchester to Marrakesh24.2163.3611.641.71292
 Manchester to Copenhagen24.3571.0512.812.11570
 Manchester to Zurich   24.5671.6011.852.72405
 Manchester to Dalaman     25.6555.6511.691.21248
 Manchester to Malaga28.3753.2812.202.06533
 Manchester to Tenerife (South)29.3254.2914.291.51595
 Manchester to Hamburg          33.0856.6723.330.0060
 Manchester to Geneva33.2547.2316.912.19686
 Manchester to Corfu   33.3951.1418.182.84176
 Manchester to Amsterdam          33.7164.3217.373.76213
 Manchester to Paphos34.0747.9418.621.98607
 Manchester to Bastia       37.5417.1411.430.0035
 Manchester to Gothenburg           38.2941.6725.000.0024
 All Manchester Routes 25.9260.0512.571.587,361
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester
Punctuality Statistics for easyJet London Gatwick Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2010)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Gatwick to Salonika15.2179.037.600.69434
 Gatwick to Krakow17.4768.387.010.57699
 Gatwick to Dubrovnik    18.6867.517.571.26317
 Gatwick to Istanbul (Sabiha Gokcen)18.8966.007.040.80497
 Gatwick to Luxor          19.8470.979.680.0031
 Gatwick to Gothenburg        20.5071.439.821.34224
 Gatwick to Naples20.5362.637.221.15693
 Gatwick to Sofia20.6372.879.181.46752
 Gatwick to Zurich20.7462.749.050.331,205
 Gatwick to Agadir21.2468.0012.001.00200
 Gatwick to Marrakesh21.3669.0910.201.62990
 Gatwick to Hurghada21.5364.689.170.92218
 Gatwick to Corfu   21.8270.7912.731.50534
 Gatwick to Glasgow21.9864.409.921.491,885
 Gatwick to Oporto22.1666.629.461.43698
 Gatwick to Nantes         22.4458.658.651.92104
 Gatwick to Belfast (International)22.5663.9610.871.542,475
 Gatwick to Inverness22.7660.3810.451.45689
 Gatwick to Amsterdam22.7760.7010.830.922,715
 Gatwick to Almeria22.8865.7912.111.05570
 Gatwick to Copenhagen22.8960.3411.090.591,190
 Gatwick to Malta23.3358.2610.580.59841
 Gatwick to Prague23.9164.0212.331.351,184
 Gatwick to Budapest24.0661.4311.061.46687
 Gatwick to Innsbruck  24.1666.1311.711.62555
 Gatwick to Vienna24.6860.9010.231.581,202
 Gatwick to Edinburgh24.7560.5012.910.772,456
 Gatwick to Berlin (Schonefeld)24.7564.1112.361.461,853
 Gatwick to Split     24.9265.3711.701.61436
 Gatwick to Grenoble       25.0171.7713.272.04294
 Gatwick to Hamburg 25.1652.9612.690.191,080
 Gatwick to Helsinki25.2955.3512.051.02589
 Gatwick to Salzburg       25.8362.9312.073.45116
 Gatwick to Venice26.1256.0512.820.651,388
 Gatwick to La Rochelle         26.3744.1910.470.0086
 Gatwick to Biarritz         26.5851.2810.262.5678
 Gatwick to Tenerife (South)27.0654.9412.231.691,063
 Gatwick to Basle27.0856.9712.421.841,248
 Gatwick to Dusseldorf 27.6455.7314.971.27628
 Gatwick to Faro27.6659.0013.281.712,395
 Gatwick to Munich27.7456.6715.400.971,747
 Gatwick to Arrecife28.1053.9813.721.33452
 Gatwick to Cologne Bonn28.1952.1613.491.211,156
 Gatwick to Montpellier28.2852.2514.361.50599
 Gatwick to Barcelona28.4955.5414.361.652,661
 Gatwick to Zakynthos      29.1554.7917.550.53188
 Gatwick to Mikonos     29.1543.3315.331.33150
 Gatwick to Alicante29.9654.5216.261.472,115
 Gatwick to Athens29.9951.2015.001.551,287
 Gatwick to Paphos30.0652.9611.652.511,116
 Gatwick to Chania      30.3744.299.292.86140
 Gatwick to Funchal30.6257.6614.412.70333
 Gatwick to Toulouse30.7152.1015.661.701,877
 Gatwick to Marseille30.9049.1115.541.79727
 Gatwick to Malaga31.1055.1715.252.463,134
 Gatwick to Palermo   31.1846.6215.792.26266
 Gatwick to Sharm el-Sheikh31.1851.0918.611.39505
 Gatwick to Rome (Fiumicino)31.5745.4116.131.471,841
 Gatwick to Larnaca31.5947.1415.150.93647
 Gatwick to Milan (Malpensa)31.7152.3816.122.262,518
 Gatwick to Murcia32.7450.1515.372.99670
 Gatwick to Gibraltar33.3354.8913.363.88696
 Gatwick to Lyon33.4344.6015.241.591,260
 Gatwick to Nice33.8746.8818.951.752,005
 Gatwick to Ajaccio      34.1138.1020.240.0084
 Gatwick to Heraklion   34.3146.5516.732.36550
 Gatwick to Pisa34.9444.4914.872.69780
 Gatwick to Milan (Linate)35.4541.6317.311.43699
 Gatwick to Mahon      35.8145.1820.053.05394
 Gatwick to Bodrum    35.8834.4415.562.22180
 Gatwick to Ibiza      36.3345.9221.051.63551
 Gatwick to Lisbon36.6947.3319.193.61693
 Gatwick to Bastia     36.7220.0015.291.1885
 Gatwick to Valencia37.5343.7618.922.25978
 Gatwick to Las Palmas37.6842.6520.412.04490
 Gatwick to Geneva37.6950.6817.943.713,668
 Gatwick to Palma38.0545.3921.012.921,747
 Gatwick to Rhodes    40.6842.8023.621.85271
 Gatwick to Dalaman   43.6835.9722.772.97303
 Gatwick to Antalya     43.8037.3222.542.82142
 Gatwick to Santorini     44.1437.0127.921.30154
 Gatwick to Bordeaux  45.5636.6927.622.42496
 Gatwick to Olbia      45.6925.3423.312.36296
 Gatwick to Madrid53.3437.1528.966.472,490
 Gatwick to Kos     53.7533.8731.724.30186
 All London Gatwick Routes 29.4254.8614.631.8678,626
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Gatwick
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Gatwick
Punctuality Statistics for easyJet Birmingham Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2010)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Birmingham to Grenoble       31.0660.6116.670.0066
 Birmingham to Geneva       41.8543.7523.034.93304
 All Birmingham Routes 39.9246.7621.894.05370
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Birmingham
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Birmingham
 
FLIGHTONTIME.info