FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Luis Rosa
Update Schedule

This page last updated
21 Mar 2011
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule
Ryanair Ryanair
www.ryanair.com

These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for Ryanair flights at UK reporting airports. Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2004. Simply select which year you are interested in below.

You can view data for several other "low cost" airlines by selecting a different page from the menu to the right.
  
Detailed Airline Statistics
bmi baby bmi baby
easyJet easyJet
flybe flybe
flyglobespan flyglobespan
Jet2 Jet2
Monarch Scheduled Monarch Scheduled
Norwegian Air Shuttle Norwegian Air Shuttle
Ryanair Ryanair
Wizz Air Wizz Air
 
2016
Jan-Sep
201520142013201220112010200920082007200620052004

Noteworthy Punctuality
Ryanair was runner-up airline for punctuality at:

London Luton (click here for the full breakdown)

Ryanair was the most punctual scheduled carrier between:

London and Glasgow (out of 5 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Belfast (out of 5 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Cork (out of 2 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Barcelona (out of 4 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Rome (out of 4 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Malaga (out of 5 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Berlin (out of 5 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Alicante (out of 3 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Marrakesh (out of 4 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)

Punctuality Statistics for all analysed Ryanair flights
(Jan-Dec 2010)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 London (Stansted)12.7776.803.780.4883,325
 Newcastle13.4677.804.980.791,266
 Manchester14.4273.714.670.432,100
 London (Luton)15.1475.205.101.048,297
 London (Gatwick)15.2373.745.680.668,822
 Birmingham15.5375.246.540.748,634
 Edinburgh16.4272.115.900.8211,637
 All Ryanair Flights13.6775.884.420.58124,081
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of Ryanair overall scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for Ryanair London Stansted Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2010)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Stansted to Ciudad Real     3.5293.150.000.00146
 Stansted to Kerry County5.0692.371.210.17577
 Stansted to Gdansk5.8791.681.530.28721
 Stansted to Rygge6.0291.511.490.421,413
 Stansted to Tours6.4987.911.770.29339
 Stansted to Cuneo       6.6689.663.450.0058
 Stansted to Dinard6.6786.621.130.23441
 Stansted to Lodz Lublinek7.0089.311.980.40758
 Stansted to Belfast (City)  7.0688.621.680.602,328
 Stansted to Pula    7.3583.421.510.00199
 Stansted to Hamburg (Lubeck)7.5986.581.370.50805
 Stansted to Aarhus7.6785.651.250.31641
 Stansted to Cork7.7486.172.120.141,417
 Stansted to Perpignan   7.8085.761.520.30330
 Stansted to Bydgoszcz7.9685.982.670.17599
 Stansted to Altenburg 8.0783.142.160.20510
 Stansted to Wroclaw8.0985.941.570.391,017
 Stansted to Eindhoven8.1287.121.930.321,242
 Stansted to Prestwick8.3687.432.720.431,877
 Stansted to Krakow8.4087.032.880.221,388
 Stansted to Stockholm (Vasteras)8.4981.431.220.00657
 Stansted to Billund8.5185.842.410.131,533
 Stansted to Knock8.5386.722.170.68738
 Stansted to Karlsruhe/Baden Baden8.8182.481.780.201,010
 Stansted to Goteborg (Save)8.8783.121.580.341,457
 Stansted to Pescara8.9186.162.070.83484
 Stansted to Tampere9.0081.331.930.00466
 Stansted to Bratislava9.4084.463.450.261,564
 Stansted to Kaunas9.4184.342.740.23875
 Stansted to Riga9.5381.992.050.211,416
 Stansted to Oslo (Torp)9.7483.082.790.411,472
 Stansted to Linz9.7882.703.820.51393
 Stansted to Brindisi9.8780.581.050.00381
 Stansted to Tarbes-Lourdes        9.9582.763.450.0058
 Stansted to Granada       10.0482.731.820.91110
 Stansted to Katowice10.3381.193.180.41723
 Stansted to Fuerteventura    10.3878.681.470.00136
 Stansted to Zadar        10.5575.001.220.00164
 Stansted to Berlin (Schonefeld)10.5781.033.680.381,819
 Stansted to Derry10.5985.603.040.80625
 Stansted to Szczecin (Golenow)10.6775.541.340.54372
 Stansted to Rzeszow11.0579.172.150.17605
 Stansted to Brescia/Montichiari  11.1676.652.470.00364
 Stansted to Carcassonne11.3275.123.320.17603
 Stansted to Bergerac11.5180.813.370.67594
 Stansted to Jerez  11.5578.362.190.00365
 Stansted to Brno (Turany)11.6083.223.490.65459
 Stansted to Poitiers11.8675.352.490.28361
 Stansted to Poznan11.9376.752.140.24843
 Stansted to Limoges12.2476.313.430.98612
 Stansted to Almeria    12.3072.823.400.00206
 Stansted to Haugesund12.3078.824.360.00321
 Stansted to Perugia12.3074.352.360.00382
 Stansted to Ancona12.5973.663.130.15672
 Stansted to Shannon12.6079.373.451.001,304
 Stansted to Turin12.6275.893.700.24838
 Stansted to Rodez12.8373.333.470.27375
 Stansted to Bologna12.8678.834.330.771,039
 Stansted to Niederrhein13.0379.053.191.111,537
 Stansted to Alicante13.0874.524.370.30985
 Stansted to Salzburg13.1374.272.450.46653
 Stansted to Agadir13.1473.372.510.00199
 Stansted to Stockholm (Skavsta)13.3877.624.590.591,850
 Stansted to Biarritz13.4769.442.960.19540
 Stansted to Bremen13.5378.714.270.901,334
 Stansted to Murcia13.6674.814.110.64778
 Stansted to Dublin13.7173.093.050.474,663
 Stansted to La Rochelle13.8984.743.001.36367
 Stansted to Las Palmas13.9773.844.640.00302
 Stansted to Trapani  14.1671.633.880.20490
 Stansted to Seville14.3672.105.480.00620
 Stansted to Alghero14.4080.424.251.18424
 Stansted to Barcelona (Reus)  14.4179.403.851.10364
 Stansted to Grenoble       14.4777.727.610.54184
 Stansted to Santander14.5971.484.240.17589
 Stansted to Ibiza 14.7176.566.510.78384
 Stansted to Santiago (Spain)14.7569.233.370.48416
 Stansted to Friedrichshafen        15.4172.505.630.00160
 Stansted to Marseille15.5776.525.521.13707
 Stansted to Toulon / Hyeres    15.5764.953.740.00214
 Stansted to Graz15.5863.424.020.21473
 Stansted to Rome (Ciampino)15.6669.173.640.642,196
 Stansted to Malaga15.6972.505.830.42960
 Stansted to Fez    15.7166.324.740.00190
 Stansted to Pau15.9473.366.570.35289
 Stansted to Genoa16.0566.543.930.37535
 Stansted to Milan (Bergamo)16.0768.884.370.562,127
 Stansted to Trieste16.5466.445.060.34593
 Stansted to Frankfurt (Hahn)16.5668.655.260.631,920
 Stansted to Rimini16.7466.232.920.65308
 Stansted to Palma17.1567.635.490.41729
 Stansted to Tenerife (South)17.4567.336.440.50404
 Stansted to Pisa17.4965.265.470.411,701
 Stansted to Treviso17.7164.384.450.681,325
 Stansted to Faro17.8064.005.210.48825
 Stansted to Barcelona (Gerona)18.2767.416.930.581,212
 Stansted to Klagenfurt18.4158.885.260.33304
 Stansted to Oporto18.7671.936.580.911,215
 Stansted to Verona         18.7762.261.890.0053
 Stansted to Arrecife18.9671.2910.230.66303
 Stansted to Valencia19.4466.547.320.63792
 Stansted to Palermo         20.5361.546.411.2878
 Stansted to Zaragoza20.8552.005.500.25400
 Stansted to Valladolid21.0968.328.910.66303
 Stansted to Plovdiv          21.4356.765.410.0037
 Stansted to Memmingen21.5554.628.680.42714
 Stansted to Bari22.1859.625.771.07468
 Stansted to Parma22.4149.716.030.57348
 Stansted to Figari      23.3566.4311.891.40143
 Stansted to Madrid35.5945.5618.051.551,418
 All London Stansted Routes 12.7776.803.780.4883,325
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Stansted
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Stansted
Punctuality Statistics for Ryanair Newcastle Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2010)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Newcastle to Rygge    4.0793.581.600.53187
 Newcastle to Dublin14.7776.085.121.00899
 Newcastle to Barcelona (Gerona)    16.6670.007.780.00180
 All Newcastle Routes 13.4677.804.980.791,266
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Newcastle
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Newcastle
Punctuality Statistics for Ryanair Manchester Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2010)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Manchester to Dublin14.4273.714.670.432,100
 All Manchester Routes 14.4273.714.670.432,100
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester
Punctuality Statistics for Ryanair London Luton Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2010)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Luton to Tranpani           3.4194.120.000.0017
 Luton to Derry         5.7094.902.041.0298
 Luton to Tenerife (South)9.3683.942.590.00193
 Luton to Kerry County10.5581.834.010.57699
 Luton to Beziers11.7278.873.770.38265
 Luton to Nimes12.1178.633.850.53571
 Luton to Bratislava  12.2076.943.690.37542
 Luton to Malta13.2077.205.070.34592
 Luton to Kaunas13.4182.233.920.90332
 Luton to Brest13.9779.804.890.65307
 Luton to Las Palmas14.8081.377.351.47204
 Luton to Marrakesh15.3775.385.381.03390
 Luton to Arrecife16.0172.554.901.47204
 Luton to Murcia  16.1975.205.911.38508
 Luton to Fuerteventura          16.7261.112.780.0036
 Luton to Barcelona (Gerona)17.2373.747.161.06377
 Luton to Barcelona (Reus)    17.7859.914.850.44227
 Luton to Rzeszow17.9674.154.881.95205
 Luton to Dublin18.5270.935.691.791,792
 Luton to Trapani   19.0365.887.580.95211
 Luton to Knock19.1867.936.641.52527
 All Luton Routes 15.1475.205.101.048,297
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Luton
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Luton
Punctuality Statistics for Ryanair London Gatwick Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2010)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Gatwick to Seville          7.1875.000.000.0044
 Gatwick to Cork8.8487.432.600.87692
 Gatwick to Shannon10.8782.143.330.48840
 Gatwick to Dublin11.1380.053.190.493,042
 Gatwick to Kaunas    11.8677.972.330.42472
 Gatwick to Barcelona (Gerona)14.3077.375.550.73685
 Gatwick to Bologna          16.4777.428.061.6162
 Gatwick to Rome (Ciampino)         16.5473.285.170.86116
 Gatwick to Alicante17.2570.607.120.31983
 Gatwick to Faro         18.7780.338.203.2861
 Gatwick to Stockholm (Skavsta)20.4058.136.330.58695
 Gatwick to Milan (Bergamo)         21.0378.5015.891.87107
 Gatwick to Oporto         28.5069.2311.545.1378
 Gatwick to Rygge         30.4362.4215.293.18157
 Gatwick to Madrid31.8341.6216.370.51788
 All Gatwick Routes 15.2373.745.680.668,822
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Gatwick
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Gatwick
Punctuality Statistics for Ryanair Birmingham Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2010)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Birmingham to Kaunas  8.8786.832.990.60167
 Birmingham to Barcelona (Reus)    9.3282.953.410.00176
 Birmingham to Katowice10.4275.491.960.00204
 Birmingham to Grenoble        10.6090.006.670.0030
 Birmingham to Niederrhein10.6784.484.181.19335
 Birmingham to Prague      12.1278.794.040.00198
 Birmingham to Arrecife12.2079.415.880.49204
 Birmingham to Dublin12.6178.964.990.632,063
 Birmingham to Oporto    13.0375.837.500.00120
 Birmingham to Las Palmas13.1574.245.560.00198
 Birmingham to Gdansk13.1679.805.910.49203
 Birmingham to Rzeszow13.6679.602.991.00201
 Birmingham to Shannon         14.0181.255.211.0496
 Birmingham to Biarritz  15.7175.958.860.00158
 Birmingham to Bratislava15.8477.967.570.66304
 Birmingham to Krakow16.0079.076.640.66301
 Birmingham to Derry16.2070.904.731.49402
 Birmingham to Barcelona (Gerona)16.4973.158.370.49406
 Birmingham to Trieste    16.9977.315.882.52119
 Birmingham to Tenerife (South)17.0870.817.720.00298
 Birmingham to Pisa         17.6184.784.352.1746
 Birmingham to Malaga19.0366.408.890.48619
 Birmingham to Murcia  19.3075.829.251.79335
 Birmingham to Alicante20.2369.737.930.90555
 Birmingham to Ibiza    20.2478.167.471.72174
 Birmingham to Faro    21.0061.769.660.00238
 Birmingham to Bydgoszcz  21.0065.208.811.76227
 Birmingham to Malta           26.7040.0010.000.0010
 Birmingham to Palma    27.9160.7315.791.62247
 All Birmingham Routes 15.5375.246.540.748,634
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Birmingham
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Birmingham
Punctuality Statistics for Ryanair Edinburgh Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2010)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Edinburgh to Poitiers    4.5893.640.910.00110
 Edinburgh to Kaunas    4.6790.910.760.00132
 Edinburgh to Zadar          5.8888.240.000.0034
 Edinburgh to Tampere   6.5387.444.520.00199
 Edinburgh to Bratislava10.1481.233.560.32309
 Edinburgh to Gdansk10.3387.643.750.75267
 Edinburgh to Marseille    10.6577.223.160.00158
 Edinburgh to Brussels (Charleroi)11.0483.013.271.31306
 Edinburgh to Goteborg (Save)          12.0285.374.880.0041
 Edinburgh to Beauvais    12.1882.742.541.02197
 Edinburgh to Niederrhein13.5577.314.010.70573
 Edinburgh to Pisa  13.6875.006.250.00224
 Edinburgh to Arrecife13.9270.192.880.00208
 Edinburgh to Dublin14.1075.355.260.651,692
 Edinburgh to Malta14.3473.364.101.23244
 Edinburgh to Lodz Lublinek15.0576.804.641.55194
 Edinburgh to Bordeaux    15.1273.877.210.00222
 Edinburgh to Barcelona (Gerona)  15.3577.104.520.97310
 Edinburgh to Memmingen15.6866.475.290.59340
 Edinburgh to Bremen16.3670.835.471.04384
 Edinburgh to Palma    16.6775.007.691.15260
 Edinburgh to Billund  16.8765.294.960.83242
 Edinburgh to Bologna  16.9659.902.420.00207
 Edinburgh to Poznan16.9871.976.821.52264
 Edinburgh to Marrakesh    17.2878.298.530.78129
 Edinburgh to Berlin (Schonefeld)17.8374.256.230.81369
 Edinburgh to Las Palmas18.1566.159.230.51195
 Edinburgh to Alicante18.8975.527.231.63429
 Edinburgh to Stockholm (Skavsta)19.1876.297.732.32388
 Edinburgh to Oslo (Torp)19.3069.239.441.05286
 Edinburgh to Malaga19.7967.758.440.43462
 Edinburgh to Krakow19.8669.007.331.67300
 Edinburgh to Hamburg (Lubeck)      19.9455.227.460.00134
 Edinburgh to Shannon  20.6761.287.890.75266
 Edinburgh to Bournemouth         21.1557.654.710.00170
 Edinburgh to Tenerife (South)21.1570.506.901.15261
 Edinburgh to Frankfurt (Hahn)21.9757.574.130.92436
 Edinburgh to Faro    23.2665.7311.800.56178
 Edinburgh to Rome (Ciampino)25.8249.468.330.81372
 Edinburgh to Grenoble        26.8773.3316.673.3330
 Edinburgh to Barcelona        37.0634.8816.282.3386
 Edinburgh to Fuerteventura          48.8341.3837.930.0029
 All Edinburgh Routes 16.4272.115.900.8211,637
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Edinburgh
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Edinburgh
 
FLIGHTONTIME.info