FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Gareth Harvey
Update Schedule

This page last updated
30 May 2016
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule
Wizz Air Wizz Air
www.wizzair.com

These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for Wizz Air flights at UK reporting airports. Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2005. Simply select which year you are interested in below.

  
Detailed Airline Statistics
bmi baby bmi baby
easyJet easyJet
flybe flybe
flyglobespan flyglobespan
Jet2 Jet2
Monarch Scheduled Monarch Scheduled
Norwegian Air Shuttle Norwegian Air Shuttle
Ryanair Ryanair
Wizz Air Wizz Air
 
2017
Jan-Mar
20162015201420132012201120102009

Noteworthy Punctuality
Wizz Air was the most punctual airline at:

Doncaster Sheffield (click here for details)
Liverpool (click here for details)

2015 Jan-Dec Sample

Wizz Air flights analysed at UK Reporting Airports as a proportion of the total number of Wizz Air flights at all UK airports
 
100%
 
(estimated by FlightOnTime.info)
Punctuality Statistics for Wizz Air flights at UK reporting airports
(Jan-Dec 2015)
    Average
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 Birmingham9.9176.562.340.00128
 Aberdeen10.4080.363.570.00112
 Liverpool10.7876.511.340.27745
 Doncaster Sheffield12.0978.013.780.502,806
 Belfast (International)13.9978.004.330.33300
 London (Luton)15.1870.814.710.6925,776
 Glasgow16.1268.984.201.031,167
 Bristol18.2669.025.431.63184
 Total14.8071.644.510.6731,218
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of overall Wizz Air scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for Wizz Air Birmingham Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Birmingham to Budapest        5.5783.330.000.0060
 Birmingham to Poznan           7.0083.330.000.006
 Birmingham to Warsaw        14.3969.354.840.0062
 All Birmingham Routes 9.9176.562.340.00128
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Birmingham
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Birmingham
Punctuality Statistics for Wizz Air Aberdeen Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Aberdeen to Gdansk     10.4080.363.570.00112
 All Aberdeen Routes 10.4080.363.570.00112
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Aberdeen
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Aberdeen
Punctuality Statistics for Wizz Air Liverpool Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Liverpool to Warsaw (Modlin)         5.9288.710.000.0062
 Liverpool to Warsaw   10.3281.551.940.00206
 Liverpool to Gdansk10.9674.631.190.00335
 Liverpool to Riga   13.1668.311.411.41142
 All Liverpool Routes 10.7876.511.340.27745
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Liverpool
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Liverpool
Punctuality Statistics for Wizz Air Doncaster Sheffield Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Doncaster to Vilnius5.8088.240.740.00272
 Doncaster to Warsaw6.1889.821.050.00285
 Doncaster to Wroclaw6.1989.941.950.00308
 Doncaster to Gdansk9.0180.622.270.00485
 Doncaster to Katowice10.9676.323.440.40494
 Doncaster to Lublin        10.9782.817.810.0064
 Doncaster to Poznan17.2969.746.340.58347
 Doncaster to Riga21.2079.206.193.10226
 Doncaster to Bucharest21.4354.376.800.00206
 Doncaster to Kosice     24.9752.1010.082.52119
 All Doncaster Sheffield Routes 12.0978.013.780.502,806
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Doncaster Sheffield
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Doncaster Sheffield
Punctuality Statistics for Wizz Air Belfast (International) Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Belfast Int'l to Katowice  8.7684.813.800.00158
 Belfast Int'l to Vilnius   19.8070.424.930.70142
 All Belfast (International) Routes 13.9978.004.330.33300
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Belfast (International)
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Belfast (International)
Punctuality Statistics for Wizz Air London Luton Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Luton to Szczecin (Golenow)8.2980.191.300.00308
 Luton to Split       8.5883.331.390.00216
 Luton to Wroclaw9.2781.622.140.00653
 Luton to Vilnius11.7975.582.990.141,474
 Luton to Iasi        11.8273.333.330.0060
 Luton to Gdansk12.0078.693.410.571,760
 Luton to Lublin12.0476.483.230.36557
 Luton to Cluj Napoca12.5374.803.180.491,226
 Luton to Belgrade13.3674.112.840.71282
 Luton to Prague13.4274.614.690.36831
 Luton to Brno (Turany)13.6368.831.950.00308
 Luton to Warsaw13.8676.804.950.872,302
 Luton to Tirgu Mures14.0180.504.981.45482
 Luton to Timisoara14.3970.203.600.80500
 Luton to Riga14.6371.225.310.51980
 Luton to Sofia15.1569.804.280.761,447
 Luton to Bucharest15.2071.375.060.682,057
 Luton to Ljubljana15.2863.243.240.27370
 Luton to Katowice15.2971.145.210.681,899
 Luton to Tatry-Poprad15.5065.384.120.73413
 Luton to Kosice16.1971.715.171.23813
 Luton to Kiev16.3466.837.690.00208
 Luton to Skopje16.7166.885.980.43468
 Luton to Debrecen17.2861.744.640.14690
 Luton to Budapest18.5965.486.031.182,969
 Luton to Burgas19.3060.425.051.05475
 Luton to Poznan20.1560.527.870.90889
 Luton to Chisinau (Kishinev)         20.1759.2611.110.0054
 Luton to Ohrid        20.3855.3610.710.0056
 Luton to Sibiu21.5157.093.731.87268
 Luton to Constanta     22.2753.516.140.00114
 Luton to Craiova     24.3552.4610.930.00183
 Luton to Varna26.6648.067.331.72464
 All London Luton Routes 15.1870.814.710.6925,776
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Luton
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Luton
Punctuality Statistics for Wizz Air Glasgow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Glasgow to Vilnius        9.3785.005.000.0060
 Glasgow to Lublin        10.1177.423.230.0062
 Glasgow to Gdansk10.2376.991.670.84239
 Glasgow to Warsaw14.7374.073.701.48270
 Glasgow to Katowice17.8067.625.240.95210
 Glasgow to Budapest     21.8267.544.391.75114
 Glasgow to Poznan22.8250.516.571.01198
 Glasgow to Wroclaw          30.0033.3316.670.006
 Glasgow to Bucharest           34.5012.500.000.008
 All Glasgow Routes 16.1268.984.201.031,167
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Glasgow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Glasgow
Punctuality Statistics for Wizz Air Bristol Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Bristol to Kosice         13.6970.834.170.0048
 Bristol to Katowice     19.8868.385.882.21136
 All Bristol Routes 18.2669.025.431.63184
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Bristol
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Bristol
 
FLIGHTONTIME.info