FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Gareth Harvey
Update Schedule

This page last updated
9 May 2017
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule
Wizz Air Wizz Air
www.wizzair.com

These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for Wizz Air flights at UK reporting airports. Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2005. Simply select which year you are interested in below.

  
Detailed Airline Statistics
bmi baby bmi baby
easyJet easyJet
flybe flybe
flyglobespan flyglobespan
Jet2 Jet2
Monarch Scheduled Monarch Scheduled
Norwegian Air Shuttle Norwegian Air Shuttle
Ryanair Ryanair
Wizz Air Wizz Air
 
2017
Jan-Mar
20162015201420132012201120102009

Noteworthy Punctuality
Wizz Air was the most punctual airline at:

Belfast International (click here for details)

Wizz Air was runner-up airline for punctuality at:

Doncaster Sheffield (click here for details)

2016 Jan-Dec Sample

Wizz Air flights analysed at UK Reporting Airports as a proportion of the total number of Wizz Air flights at all UK airports
 
100%
 
(estimated by FlightOnTime.info)
Punctuality Statistics for Wizz Air flights at UK reporting airports
(Jan-Dec 2016)
    Average
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 Belfast (International)8.4182.452.390.00376
 Birmingham14.9670.724.700.421,192
 Liverpool15.5572.265.180.331,197
 Doncaster Sheffield16.0574.126.260.783,482
 London (Luton)16.6968.516.040.6629,873
 Bristol17.0072.506.590.89789
 Glasgow17.2767.346.790.591,693
 Aberdeen17.8069.217.361.09367
 London (Gatwick)28.5143.2312.240.78384
 Total16.6369.116.070.6639,353
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of overall Wizz Air scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for Wizz Air Belfast (International) Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Belfast Int'l to Katowice7.4182.802.150.00186
 Belfast Int'l to Vilnius9.3982.112.630.00190
 All Belfast (International) Routes 8.4182.452.390.00376
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Belfast (International)
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Belfast (International)
Punctuality Statistics for Wizz Air Birmingham Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Birmingham to Warsaw (Chopin)11.0778.571.980.00252
 Birmingham to Bucharest    11.1473.482.270.00132
 Birmingham to Sofia  13.2583.133.122.50160
 Birmingham to Wroclaw  14.3569.516.100.00164
 Birmingham to Budapest18.0960.646.740.00282
 Birmingham to Poznan19.7964.366.930.50202
 All Birmingham Routes 14.9670.724.700.421,192
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Birmingham
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Birmingham
Punctuality Statistics for Wizz Air Liverpool Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Liverpool to Warsaw (Modlin)         12.7877.593.450.0058
 Liverpool to Budapest  14.0967.903.090.00162
 Liverpool to Gdansk14.1575.004.120.82364
 Liverpool to Warsaw (Chopin)   15.4577.735.450.00220
 Liverpool to Katowice  17.1061.836.990.00186
 Liverpool to Riga18.6572.957.250.48207
 All Liverpool Routes 15.5572.265.180.331,197
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Liverpool
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Liverpool
Punctuality Statistics for Wizz Air Doncaster Sheffield Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Doncaster to Sofia           4.33100.000.000.006
 Doncaster to Warsaw (Chopin)9.6383.383.020.00331
 Doncaster to Katowice11.5077.664.960.00564
 Doncaster to Poznan14.7672.416.180.44453
 Doncaster to Riga15.0677.597.050.83241
 Doncaster to Gdansk15.6072.206.640.83482
 Doncaster to Lublin17.4175.107.050.41241
 Doncaster to Vilnius17.6881.953.761.88266
 Doncaster to Wroclaw18.8679.944.531.94309
 Doncaster to Cluj Napoca      22.1066.304.354.3592
 Doncaster to Kosice22.5960.1712.290.42236
 Doncaster to Bucharest23.9357.0911.110.77261
 All Doncaster Sheffield Routes 16.0574.126.260.783,482
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Doncaster Sheffield
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Doncaster Sheffield
Punctuality Statistics for Wizz Air London Luton Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Luton to Tuzla         4.3193.753.130.0032
 Luton to Tirgu Mures 8.6782.983.030.00429
 Luton to Varna10.9679.203.980.18553
 Luton to Vilnius11.8576.793.420.391,521
 Luton to Suceava       11.9478.515.790.00121
 Luton to Kaunas  12.3170.451.770.00396
 Luton to Wroclaw12.9071.723.860.28725
 Luton to Cluj Napoca13.6471.084.180.261,556
 Luton to Lublin13.9875.994.261.06658
 Luton to Satu Mare         14.1276.475.880.0034
 Luton to Katowice14.7770.715.270.361,956
 Luton to Brno (Turany)14.8660.522.270.00309
 Luton to Gdansk15.1772.285.520.641,721
 Luton to Belgrade15.2571.287.090.00296
 Luton to Kosice15.4672.636.990.36844
 Luton to Burgas  15.5867.915.270.00455
 Luton to Sofia15.6565.965.050.111,742
 Luton to Riga15.8370.185.820.461,083
 Luton to Warsaw (Chopin)15.9272.865.950.922,402
 Luton to Skopje16.3665.125.520.44453
 Luton to Sibiu16.7462.902.950.49407
 Luton to Szczecin (Golenow)16.9859.745.430.00313
 Luton to Iasi17.0266.406.560.52381
 Luton to Budapest18.2568.317.401.143,083
 Luton to Ljubljana18.2561.785.290.00416
 Luton to Timisoara18.3069.656.241.42705
 Luton to Bucharest18.5065.186.230.722,088
 Luton to Tatry-Poprad18.5561.424.060.76394
 Luton to Palanga-Klaipeda  19.4062.405.790.00242
 Luton to Split        19.8170.957.622.38210
 Luton to Szymany     19.9266.228.781.35148
 Luton to Ohrid  20.8459.498.860.63158
 Luton to Debrecen21.6563.928.121.74862
 Luton to Prague21.9461.349.171.24807
 Luton to Poznan22.8862.2210.821.211,072
 Luton to Constanta23.5047.378.130.00209
 Luton to Chisinau (Kishinev)24.1954.9710.730.79382
 Luton to Craiova25.3652.0010.601.40500
 Luton to Kiev27.1457.1413.331.43210
 All London Luton Routes 16.6968.516.040.6629,873
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Luton
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Luton
Punctuality Statistics for Wizz Air Bristol Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Bristol to Sofia10.5286.633.960.99202
 Bristol to Katowice17.9079.256.791.89265
 Bristol to Kosice19.5763.549.900.00192
 Bristol to Warsaw (Chopin)    21.4250.005.380.00130
 All Bristol Routes 17.0072.506.590.89789
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Bristol
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Bristol
Punctuality Statistics for Wizz Air Glasgow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Glasgow to Vilnius     11.3087.504.811.92104
 Glasgow to Gdansk12.1874.764.290.00210
 Glasgow to Poznan13.5080.776.730.96208
 Glasgow to Budapest15.2966.674.070.00270
 Glasgow to Katowice17.9369.797.660.85235
 Glasgow to Warsaw (Chopin)17.9465.195.930.74270
 Glasgow to Lublin18.8163.449.140.00186
 Glasgow to Bucharest28.6240.9511.900.95210
 All Glasgow Routes 17.2767.346.790.591,693
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Glasgow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Glasgow
Punctuality Statistics for Wizz Air Aberdeen Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Aberdeen to Gdansk14.2580.696.441.72233
 Aberdeen to Warsaw (Chopin)    23.9749.258.960.00134
 All Aberdeen Routes 17.8069.217.361.09367
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Aberdeen
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Aberdeen
Punctuality Statistics for Wizz Air London Gatwick Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Gatwick to Bucharest     28.5143.2312.240.78384
 All London Gatwick Routes 28.5143.2312.240.78384
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Gatwick
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Gatwick
 
FLIGHTONTIME.info