FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Steven Grace
Update Schedule

This page last updated
30 May 2016
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule
Monarch Scheduled Monarch Scheduled
www.monarch.co.uk

Monarch Scheduled (ZB) is the low-cost scheduled airline arm of charter carrier Monarch Airlines, with bases at Manchester, London Luton, London Gatwick and Birmingham Airports.

These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for Monarch Scheduled flights at UK reporting airports. Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2005. Simply select which year you are interested in below.

Please note that Monarch Airlines charter flights (flight code MON____) are analysed separately on this page.
  
Detailed Airline Statistics
bmi baby bmi baby
easyJet easyJet
flybe flybe
flyglobespan flyglobespan
Jet2 Jet2
Monarch Scheduled Monarch Scheduled
Norwegian Air Shuttle Norwegian Air Shuttle
Ryanair Ryanair
Wizz Air Wizz Air
 
2017
Jan-Mar
201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005

Noteworthy Punctuality
Monarch Scheduled was the most punctual scheduled carrier between:

London and Barcelona (out of 6 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Malaga (out of 6 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Faro (out of 6 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Alicante (out of 5 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)

2015 Jan-Dec Sample

Monarch Scheduled flights analysed at UK Reporting Airports as a proportion of the total number of Monarch Scheduled flights at all UK airports
 
100%
 
(estimated by FlightOnTime.info)
Punctuality Statistics for Monarch Scheduled flights at UK reporting airports
(Jan-Dec 2015)
    Average
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 East Midlands6.4489.551.900.00421
 Leeds Bradford10.1581.062.980.472,112
 Birmingham10.5184.013.090.458,263
 Manchester11.0279.903.030.378,690
 London (Gatwick)12.0877.703.650.419,541
 London (Luton)13.2074.664.060.444,313
 Total11.3779.813.340.4133,340
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of overall Monarch Scheduled scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for Monarch Scheduled East Midlands Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 East Midlands to Malta         2.8292.860.000.0028
 East Midlands to Alicante         3.8094.310.000.00123
 East Midlands to Malaga         4.9292.211.300.0077
 East Midlands to Arrecife         6.8592.313.080.0065
 East Midlands to Faro         7.1996.303.700.0054
 East Midlands to Tenerife (South)         12.8970.274.050.0074
 All East Midlands Routes 6.4489.551.900.00421
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at East Midlands
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at East Midlands
Punctuality Statistics for Monarch Scheduled Leeds Bradford Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Leeds Bradford to Dalaman   6.6288.131.880.00160
 Leeds Bradford to Faro6.7385.400.500.25404
 Leeds Bradford to Tenerife (South)8.5782.783.350.00209
 Leeds Bradford to Arrecife       8.7382.092.990.0067
 Leeds Bradford to Alicante 8.8984.342.010.80249
 Leeds Bradford to Mahon    10.4281.452.420.81124
 Leeds Bradford to Antalya   11.0678.571.590.79126
 Leeds Bradford to Barcelona 11.1580.463.830.38261
 Leeds Bradford to Palma    12.3976.694.240.85236
 Leeds Bradford to Naples    14.2976.616.451.61124
 Leeds Bradford to Larnaca    15.7067.485.690.00123
 Leeds Bradford to Grenoble          19.1080.0010.000.0010
 Leeds Bradford to Las Palmas          34.6357.8915.790.0019
 All Leeds Bradford Routes 10.1581.062.980.472,112
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Leeds Bradford
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Leeds Bradford
Punctuality Statistics for Monarch Scheduled Birmingham Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Birmingham to Dubrovnik      3.9193.751.040.0096
 Birmingham to Gibraltar5.3392.552.130.00282
 Birmingham to Ibiza      6.2092.163.920.00102
 Birmingham to Arrecife6.6485.751.580.00379
 Birmingham to Heraklion      7.2783.330.000.0096
 Birmingham to Fuerteventura7.9389.084.020.00174
 Birmingham to Nice   7.9584.053.020.00232
 Birmingham to Hurghada       8.1190.284.170.0072
 Birmingham to Salzburg        8.2380.770.000.0026
 Birmingham to Faro8.7287.794.200.38786
 Birmingham to Barcelona  8.8983.242.660.00376
 Birmingham to Preveza      8.9582.502.500.0040
 Birmingham to Dalaman   8.9687.344.130.00387
 Birmingham to Larnaca9.1481.251.900.27368
 Birmingham to Turin       9.2979.410.000.0034
 Birmingham to Alicante9.8784.222.450.41735
 Birmingham to Funchal9.9984.161.490.99202
 Birmingham to Palma   10.1781.883.280.44458
 Birmingham to Paphos     10.4682.354.710.00170
 Birmingham to Bodrum      10.7680.565.560.00144
 Birmingham to Mahon    11.3483.674.080.00196
 Birmingham to Venice   11.7384.532.521.44278
 Birmingham to Malaga12.0283.552.741.07839
 Birmingham to Rome (Fiumicino)12.5475.592.820.47426
 Birmingham to Sharm el-Sheikh 14.1181.982.100.60333
 Birmingham to Las Palmas15.5783.703.991.45276
 Birmingham to Tenerife (South)15.8281.204.370.58686
 Birmingham to Grenoble       20.1075.715.711.4370
 All Birmingham Routes 10.5184.013.090.458,263
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Birmingham
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Birmingham
Punctuality Statistics for Monarch Scheduled Manchester Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Manchester to Lyon           5.25100.000.000.004
 Manchester to Friedrichshafen        5.4190.910.000.0022
 Manchester to Enfidha       5.5688.520.000.0061
 Manchester to Innsbruck       5.6089.023.660.0082
 Manchester to Ibiza      6.6688.302.130.00188
 Manchester to Verona 7.3582.992.060.00194
 Manchester to Almeria   7.5885.942.340.00128
 Manchester to Dalaman    8.6284.682.860.52385
 Manchester to Alicante8.8283.482.200.00908
 Manchester to Faro9.1583.462.610.50804
 Manchester to Fuerteventura9.2080.902.810.00178
 Manchester to Agadir9.2082.332.160.00232
 Manchester to Gibraltar9.7488.212.560.51390
 Manchester to Rhodes       10.2489.475.260.0038
 Manchester to Tenerife (South)10.6277.541.800.26779
 Manchester to Malaga10.8480.082.540.42944
 Manchester to Arrecife11.2880.583.780.36556
 Manchester to Sharm el-Sheikh 11.7178.173.290.23426
 Manchester to Mahon     11.7881.192.480.99202
 Manchester to Barcelona12.2381.483.331.30540
 Manchester to Larnaca       13.3060.711.790.0056
 Manchester to Las Palmas      13.3579.715.800.0069
 Manchester to Palma13.4774.513.620.16608
 Manchester to Venice13.9275.404.500.53378
 Manchester to Naples    16.4268.606.980.00172
 Manchester to Hurghada19.9354.816.250.00208
 Manchester to Grenoble       20.5970.006.252.5080
 Manchester to Geneva           35.1337.5025.000.008
 Manchester to Preveza      35.7648.006.002.0050
 All Manchester Routes 11.0279.903.030.378,690
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester
Punctuality Statistics for Monarch Scheduled London Gatwick Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Gatwick to Innsbruck           2.3894.120.000.0034
 Gatwick to Salzburg           2.5087.500.000.008
 Gatwick to Ibiza      5.2191.670.000.00228
 Gatwick to Friedrichshafen       6.1788.890.000.0036
 Gatwick to Verona    7.2783.780.900.00222
 Gatwick to Antalya   9.1479.451.830.00219
 Gatwick to Dalaman   9.5180.662.520.16636
 Gatwick to Barcelona10.1582.893.130.33608
 Gatwick to Arrecife10.3378.482.290.00567
 Gatwick to Funchal10.4081.795.000.00280
 Gatwick to Tenerife (South)10.6678.572.510.38798
 Gatwick to Preveza      10.9475.533.190.0094
 Gatwick to Malaga11.0077.563.530.24851
 Gatwick to Faro11.8780.893.960.71984
 Gatwick to Alicante11.9779.123.730.471,073
 Gatwick to Venice   12.1281.694.230.70284
 Gatwick to Mahon 12.4783.335.061.49336
 Gatwick to Dubrovnik      13.0273.483.790.00132
 Gatwick to Hurghada    13.4475.863.450.0087
 Gatwick to Palma 14.1673.674.670.26771
 Gatwick to Enfidha       15.4173.125.380.0093
 Gatwick to Sharm el-Sheikh 16.1966.674.690.34597
 Gatwick to Nice   20.1768.336.331.36221
 Gatwick to Paphos   20.6653.454.310.00116
 Gatwick to Lyon       22.5367.6511.762.9434
 Gatwick to Larnaca     22.5343.886.120.0098
 Gatwick to Grenoble       23.1666.228.112.7074
 Gatwick to Rhodes       27.4580.0010.005.0040
 Gatwick to Geneva           28.6550.0015.000.0020
 All London Gatwick Routes 12.0877.703.650.419,541
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Gatwick
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Gatwick
Punctuality Statistics for Monarch Scheduled London Luton Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Luton to Ovda           4.6090.000.000.0010
 Luton to Dalaman     9.5982.462.370.47211
 Luton to Faro  9.7183.182.100.93428
 Luton to Mahon    10.2075.002.270.00220
 Luton to Arrecife10.3381.674.580.00240
 Luton to Tel Aviv           10.8176.920.000.0026
 Luton to Alicante11.5874.453.020.00497
 Luton to Malaga11.8781.743.181.27471
 Luton to Gibraltar12.2078.845.350.67449
 Luton to Zakynthos       14.4659.150.000.0071
 Luton to Tenerife (South)15.2270.365.260.55361
 Luton to Palma   15.6471.944.170.56360
 Luton to Larnaca  15.7665.093.640.36275
 Luton to Sharm el-Sheikh 16.0066.842.670.00187
 Luton to Rome (Fiumicino)16.8269.757.630.00367
 Luton to Munich         18.1375.0012.500.0016
 Luton to Naples    23.7751.619.680.00124
 All London Luton Routes 13.2074.664.060.444,313
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Luton
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Luton
 
FLIGHTONTIME.info