FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Mark McEwan
Update Schedule

This page last updated
19 Mar 2012
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule

American Airlines American Airlines
www.aa.com
These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for American Airlines scheduled flights at UK reporting airports.

Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2002. Simply select which year you wish to view from the options below.

Other scheduled airline and airport statistics are also available by choosing from the menus below.
Choose another airline:                Choose an airport: 
 
View American Airlines punctuality data for a different time period:
 
2017
Jan-Mar
201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002

Noteworthy Punctuality
American Airlines was the most punctual scheduled carrier between:

London and Boston (out of 4 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Chicago (out of 4 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)

2011 Jan-Dec Sample

American Airlines flights analysed here as a proportion of all American Airlines UK flights
 
100.0%
 
(12,540 scheduled flights analysed at UK reporting airports out of 12,540 American Airlines scheduled flights operating at all UK airports)
Punctuality Statistics for American Airlines flights at UK reporting airports
(Jan-Dec 2011)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 London (Heathrow)14.0775.975.490.7211,356
 Manchester22.2173.409.292.791,184
 Total14.8475.735.850.9212,540
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of overall American Airlines scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for American Airlines London Heathrow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2011)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Heathrow to Boston9.0783.653.050.291,706
 Heathrow to Raleigh11.2582.914.380.85708
 Heathrow to Chicago (O'Hare)13.3476.874.740.792,529
 Heathrow to Los Angeles13.6675.485.480.55730
 Heathrow to New York (JFK)14.7775.806.120.762,909
 Heathrow to Miami17.6470.076.540.92979
 Heathrow to Dallas / Fort Worth18.0368.367.740.891,795
 All Heathrow Routes 14.0775.975.490.7211,356
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Heathrow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Heathrow
Punctuality Statistics for American Airlines Manchester Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2011)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Manchester to Chicago (O'Hare)18.2072.057.771.79669
 Manchester to New York (JFK)   27.4375.1511.264.08515
 All Manchester Routes 22.2173.409.292.791,184
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester

 
FLIGHTONTIME.info