FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Mark McEwan
Update Schedule

This page last updated
30 Apr 2015
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule

American Airlines American Airlines
www.aa.com
These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for American Airlines scheduled flights at UK reporting airports.

Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2002. Simply select which year you wish to view from the options below.

Other scheduled airline and airport statistics are also available by choosing from the menus below.
Choose another airline:                Choose an airport: 
 
View American Airlines punctuality data for a different time period:
 
2017
Jan-Mar
201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002

Noteworthy Punctuality
American Airlines was the most punctual scheduled carrier between:

London and Dallas (out of 2 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)

2014 Jan-Dec Sample

American Airlines flights analysed at UK Reporting Airports as a proportion of the total number of American Airlines flights at all UK airports
 
100%
 
(estimated by FlightOnTime.info)
Punctuality Statistics for American Airlines flights at UK reporting airports
(Jan-Dec 2014)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 London (Heathrow)16.6976.226.501.279,759
 Manchester22.6474.1111.912.921,402
 Total17.4475.957.181.4811,161
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of overall American Airlines scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for American Airlines London Heathrow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2014)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Heathrow to Raleigh9.6588.283.530.71708
 Heathrow to New York (JFK)14.7478.186.001.182,282
 Heathrow to Dallas / Fort Worth14.8474.375.970.582,060
 Heathrow to Miami15.7574.296.830.861,509
 Heathrow to Los Angeles18.5676.795.221.10728
 Heathrow to Chicago (O'Hare)22.0973.508.412.392,472
 All Heathrow Routes 16.6976.226.501.279,759
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Heathrow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Heathrow
Punctuality Statistics for American Airlines Manchester Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2014)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Manchester to New York (JFK)19.0977.1610.861.67718
 Manchester to Chicago (O'Hare)26.3770.9113.014.24684
 All Manchester Routes 22.6474.1111.912.921,402
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester

 
FLIGHTONTIME.info