FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Mark McEwan
Update Schedule

This page last updated

American Airlines American Airlines
www.aa.com
These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for American Airlines scheduled flights at UK reporting airports.

Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2002. Simply select which year you wish to view from the options below.

Other scheduled airline and airport statistics are also available by choosing from the menus below.
Choose another airline:                Choose an airport: 
 
View American Airlines punctuality data for a different time period:
 
2016
Jan-Dec
20152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002

2016 Jan-Dec Sample

American Airlines flights analysed at UK Reporting Airports as a proportion of the total number of American Airlines flights at all UK airports
 
100%
 
(estimated by FlightOnTime.info)
Punctuality Statistics for American Airlines flights at UK reporting airports
(Jan-Dec 2016)
    Average
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 Glasgow15.2880.776.991.40286
 Birmingham18.5076.879.521.36588
 Edinburgh19.7977.6210.262.56429
 London (Heathrow)20.8173.339.511.8412,840
 Manchester24.9969.2113.163.111,900
 Total21.0973.229.921.9816,043
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of overall American Airlines scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for American Airlines Glasgow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Glasgow to Philadelphia       15.2880.776.991.40286
 All Glasgow Routes 15.2880.776.991.40286
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Glasgow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Glasgow
Punctuality Statistics for American Airlines Birmingham Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Birmingham to New York (JFK)18.5076.879.521.36588
 All Birmingham Routes 18.5076.879.521.36588
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Birmingham
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Birmingham
Punctuality Statistics for American Airlines Edinburgh Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Edinburgh to New York (JFK)    19.7977.6210.262.56429
 All Edinburgh Routes 19.7977.6210.262.56429
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Edinburgh
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Edinburgh
Punctuality Statistics for American Airlines London Heathrow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Heathrow to Raleigh12.6387.126.151.29699
 Heathrow to Philadelphia13.5977.635.010.98818
 Heathrow to Charlotte18.2470.278.351.081,389
 Heathrow to Los Angeles19.4668.258.430.851,411
 Heathrow to Dallas / Fort Worth19.5774.269.381.652,005
 Heathrow to New York (JFK)21.4176.828.202.212,623
 Heathrow to Miami24.2067.0812.821.591,443
 Heathrow to Chicago (O'Hare)26.1571.8212.813.182,452
 All Heathrow Routes 20.8173.339.511.8412,840
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Heathrow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Heathrow
Punctuality Statistics for American Airlines Manchester Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Manchester to Philadelphia18.0374.407.072.40707
 Manchester to New York (JFK)27.9369.8215.683.99676
 Manchester to Chicago (O'Hare) 30.6861.3218.182.90517
 All Manchester Routes 24.9969.2113.163.111,900
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester

 
FLIGHTONTIME.info