FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Mark McEwan
Update Schedule

This page last updated

American Airlines American Airlines
www.aa.com
These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for American Airlines scheduled flights at UK reporting airports.

Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2002. Simply select which year you wish to view from the options below.

Other scheduled airline and airport statistics are also available by choosing from the menus below.
Choose another airline:                Choose an airport: 
 
View American Airlines punctuality data for a different time period:
 
2016
Jan-Sep
20152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002

2016 Jan-Sep Sample

American Airlines flights analysed at UK Reporting Airports as a proportion of the total number of American Airlines flights at all UK airports
 
100%
 
(estimated by FlightOnTime.info)
Punctuality Statistics for American Airlines flights at UK reporting airports
(Jan-Sep 2016)
    Average
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 Glasgow15.2880.776.991.40286
 Birmingham17.4577.168.841.08464
 Edinburgh21.0577.6311.322.96371
 London (Heathrow)22.8671.8410.682.219,696
 Manchester26.0869.0114.683.331,410
 Total22.7972.1011.012.3012,227
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of overall American Airlines scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for American Airlines Glasgow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Sep 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Glasgow to Philadelphia       15.2880.776.991.40286
 All Glasgow Routes 15.2880.776.991.40286
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Glasgow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Glasgow
Punctuality Statistics for American Airlines Birmingham Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Sep 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Birmingham to New York (JFK)   17.4577.168.841.08464
 All Birmingham Routes 17.4577.168.841.08464
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Birmingham
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Birmingham
Punctuality Statistics for American Airlines Edinburgh Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Sep 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Edinburgh to New York (JFK)     21.0577.6311.322.96371
 All Edinburgh Routes 21.0577.6311.322.96371
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Edinburgh
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Edinburgh
Punctuality Statistics for American Airlines London Heathrow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Sep 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Heathrow to Philadelphia   13.7076.725.310.94640
 Heathrow to Raleigh   14.5886.107.431.71525
 Heathrow to Charlotte   18.9370.479.001.161,033
 Heathrow to Los Angeles   20.8067.018.771.131,061
 Heathrow to Dallas / Fort Worth   21.4673.7210.412.151,537
 Heathrow to New York (JFK)   23.4474.319.392.541,927
 Heathrow to Miami   26.5465.3514.121.831,091
 Heathrow to Chicago (O'Hare)   30.0169.3914.983.881,882
 All Heathrow Routes 22.8671.8410.682.219,696
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Heathrow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Heathrow
Punctuality Statistics for American Airlines Manchester Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Sep 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Manchester to Philadelphia   16.3576.177.692.25533
 Manchester to New York (JFK)   30.1970.3517.054.65516
 Manchester to Chicago (O'Hare)    34.5956.5121.613.05361
 All Manchester Routes 26.0869.0114.683.331,410
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester

 
FLIGHTONTIME.info