FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Mark McEwan
Update Schedule

This page last updated
9 May 2017
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule

BA CityFlyer BA CityFlyer
www.ba.com
These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for BA CityFlyer scheduled flights at UK reporting airports.

Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2007. Simply select which year you wish to view from the options below.

Other scheduled airline and airport statistics are also available by choosing from the menus below.
Choose another airline:                Choose an airport: 
 
View BA CityFlyer punctuality data for a different time period:
 
2017
Jan-Mar
2016201520142013201220112010200920082007

Noteworthy Punctuality
BA CityFlyer was the most punctual scheduled carrier between:

London and Glasgow (out of 4 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Geneva (out of 7 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)

2016 Jan-Dec Sample

BA CityFlyer flights analysed at UK Reporting Airports as a proportion of the total number of BA CityFlyer flights at all UK airports
 
100%
 
(estimated by FlightOnTime.info)
Punctuality Statistics for BA CityFlyer flights at UK reporting airports
(Jan-Dec 2016)
    Average
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 Glasgow12.4476.714.670.253,620
 London (City)13.6275.215.600.4232,616
 Edinburgh13.9575.656.050.445,223
 London (Stansted)20.3060.157.661.53261
 Aberdeen24.6060.4716.280.0043
 All BA CityFlyer Flights13.6175.295.600.4141,763
 Net Overall BA CityFlyer Punctuality
(after duplication of 8,826 is accounted for)
13.7775.075.640.4532,938
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of overall BA CityFlyer scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for BA CityFlyer Glasgow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Glasgow to London (City)12.4476.714.670.253,620
 All Glasgow Routes 12.4476.714.670.253,620
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Glasgow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Glasgow
Punctuality Statistics for BA CityFlyer London City Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 London City to Hamburg   7.3985.952.460.001,018
 London City to Geneva10.3779.223.350.401,761
 London City to Rotterdam10.4882.404.160.612,284
 London City to Zurich11.2580.324.600.342,063
 London City to Frankfurt11.7378.045.330.211,876
 London City to Glasgow11.8877.554.710.253,612
 London City to Amsterdam12.5078.085.420.263,084
 London City to Faro       13.1775.505.960.00151
 London City to Edinburgh13.5775.235.810.365,213
 London City to Dublin14.2572.145.240.312,940
 London City to Dusseldorf14.2575.565.610.751,604
 London City to Nice  15.1469.016.340.17584
 London City to Berlin (Tegel)     15.6372.107.040.37810
 London City to Palma15.7170.977.160.20503
 London City to Bergerac       16.3664.295.190.00154
 London City to Madrid17.4470.677.140.611,149
 London City to Florence17.8672.938.521.50798
 London City to Venice  18.0567.067.141.19252
 London City to Quimper       18.2359.506.610.83121
 London City to Angers    18.4773.418.670.58173
 London City to Granada18.8158.945.700.00263
 London City to Ibiza20.1762.938.650.531,133
 London City to Alicante        21.6762.038.860.0079
 London City to Malaga23.0757.619.101.34670
 London City to Mahon        24.4968.2914.630.0041
 London City to Aberdeen      24.8160.4716.282.3343
 London City to Chambery       28.3556.2515.632.0896
 London City to Santorini        30.2352.0816.670.0048
 London City to Mikonos        30.9641.9412.901.0893
 All London City Routes 13.6275.215.600.4232,616
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London City
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London City
Punctuality Statistics for BA CityFlyer Edinburgh Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Edinburgh to London (City)13.9575.656.050.445,223
 All Edinburgh Routes 13.9575.656.050.445,223
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Edinburgh
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Edinburgh
Punctuality Statistics for BA CityFlyer London Stansted Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Stansted to Faro     12.5676.002.000.0050
 Stansted to Palma      14.2268.898.890.0045
 Stansted to Berlin (Tegel)     15.8960.385.660.0053
 Stansted to Ibiza      18.5749.021.960.0051
 Stansted to Malaga     36.1650.0017.746.4562
 All London Stansted Routes 20.3060.157.661.53261
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Stansted
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Stansted
Punctuality Statistics for BA CityFlyer Aberdeen Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Aberdeen to London (City)      24.6060.4716.280.0043
 All Aberdeen Routes 24.6060.4716.280.0043
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Aberdeen
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Aberdeen

 
FLIGHTONTIME.info