FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Flightontime.info
Update Schedule

This page last updated
29 Mar 2013
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule

Aer Lingus Aer Lingus
www.aerlingus.com
These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for Aer Lingus scheduled flights at UK reporting airports.

Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2002. Simply select which year you wish to view from the options below.

Other scheduled airline and airport statistics are also available by choosing from the menus below.
Choose another airline:                Choose an airport: 
 
View Aer Lingus punctuality data for a different time period:
 
2017
Jan-Mar
201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002

Noteworthy Punctuality
Aer Lingus was the most punctual airline at:

London Heathrow (click here for details)
Birmingham (click here for details)

Aer Lingus was runner-up airline for punctuality at:

Manchester (click here for details)

Aer Lingus was the most punctual scheduled carrier between:

London and Belfast (out of 6 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Cork (out of 2 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)

2012 Jan-Dec Sample

Aer Lingus flights analysed here as a proportion of all Aer Lingus UK flights
 
TBC
 
(TBC scheduled flights analysed at UK reporting airports out of TBC Aer Lingus scheduled flights operating at all UK airports)
Punctuality Statistics for Aer Lingus flights at UK reporting airports
(Jan-Dec 2012)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 Birmingham2.8695.070.830.002,169
 Manchester5.0890.071.080.002,416
 Edinburgh5.9186.830.540.00372
 London (Heathrow)6.9387.412.640.1616,386
 London (Gatwick)7.6484.832.530.115,694
 Total6.5787.712.300.1227,037
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of overall Aer Lingus scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for Aer Lingus Birmingham Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2012)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Birmingham to Dublin2.8695.070.830.002,169
 All Birmingham Routes 2.8695.070.830.002,169
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Birmingham
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Birmingham
Punctuality Statistics for Aer Lingus Manchester Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2012)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Manchester to Dublin5.0890.071.080.002,416
 All Manchester Routes 5.0890.071.080.002,416
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester
Punctuality Statistics for Aer Lingus Edinburgh Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2012)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Edinburgh to Dublin    5.9186.830.540.00372
 All Edinburgh Routes 5.9186.830.540.00372
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Edinburgh
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Edinburgh
Punctuality Statistics for Aer Lingus London Heathrow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2012)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Heathrow to Belfast (City)         3.6092.470.810.00372
 Heathrow to Belfast (International)  5.7089.792.380.111,803
 Heathrow to Cork6.1689.022.600.142,924
 Heathrow to Dublin6.9386.992.230.139,091
 Heathrow to Shannon9.5284.204.870.412,196
 All London Heathrow Routes 6.9387.412.640.1616,386
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Heathrow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Heathrow
Punctuality Statistics for Aer Lingus London Gatwick Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2012)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Gatwick to Belfast (City)         1.8497.140.000.00384
 Gatwick to Cork  4.4192.271.470.00543
 Gatwick to Malaga           7.2581.250.000.0016
 Gatwick to Dublin8.1783.082.420.054,001
 Gatwick to Knock9.5883.704.560.55724
 Gatwick to Turin         25.8550.0023.080.0026
 All London Gatwick Routes 7.6484.832.530.115,694
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Gatwick
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Gatwick
 
FLIGHTONTIME.info