FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Flightontime.info
Update Schedule

This page last updated
5 Jul 2016
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule

Aer Lingus Aer Lingus
www.aerlingus.com
These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for Aer Lingus scheduled flights at UK reporting airports.

Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2002. Simply select which year you wish to view from the options below.

Other scheduled airline and airport statistics are also available by choosing from the menus below.
Choose another airline:                Choose an airport: 
 
View Aer Lingus punctuality data for a different time period:
 
2017
Jan-Mar
201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002

Noteworthy Punctuality
Aer Lingus was the most punctual airline at:

Belfast City (click here for details)

Aer Lingus was the most punctual scheduled carrier between:

London and Belfast (out of 4 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Cork (out of 3 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)

2015 Jan-Dec Sample

Aer Lingus flights analysed at UK Reporting Airports as a proportion of the total number of Aer Lingus flights at all UK airports
 
100%
 
(estimated by FlightOnTime.info)
Punctuality Statistics for Aer Lingus flights at UK reporting airports
(Jan-Dec 2015)
    Average
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 Belfast (City)5.3091.561.530.255,108
 Birmingham9.2780.832.530.182,254
 London (Heathrow)9.7880.793.320.3215,421
 Manchester10.4280.543.480.252,384
 London (Gatwick)11.2577.233.740.186,710
 All Aer Lingus Flights9.3881.753.080.2631,877
 Net Overall Aer Lingus Punctuality
(after duplication of 4,237 is accounted for)
10.0980.083.300.2627,640
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of overall Aer Lingus scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for Aer Lingus Belfast (City) Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Belfast City to Faro    3.5494.550.000.00404
 Belfast City to London (Gatwick)3.7694.530.960.192,085
 Belfast City to London (Heathrow)6.0590.502.210.412,169
 Belfast City to Malaga    6.0889.100.540.00367
 Belfast City to Palma       29.4340.969.640.0083
 All Belfast City Routes 5.3091.561.530.255,108
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Belfast City
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Belfast City
Punctuality Statistics for Aer Lingus Birmingham Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Birmingham to Dublin9.2780.832.530.182,254
 All Birmingham Routes 9.2780.832.530.182,254
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Birmingham
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Birmingham
Punctuality Statistics for Aer Lingus London Heathrow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Heathrow to Belfast (City)5.3191.192.030.322,169
 Heathrow to Shannon7.7385.982.970.382,118
 Heathrow to Cork8.0386.373.140.522,897
 Heathrow to Dublin12.1074.763.810.238,237
 All London Heathrow Routes 9.7880.793.320.3215,421
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Heathrow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Heathrow
Punctuality Statistics for Aer Lingus Manchester Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Manchester to Dublin10.4280.543.480.252,384
 All Manchester Routes 10.4280.543.480.252,384
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester
Punctuality Statistics for Aer Lingus London Gatwick Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Gatwick to Belfast (City)4.0694.081.150.142,094
 Gatwick to Knock13.8269.153.800.14710
 Gatwick to Dublin14.6469.665.120.203,906
 All London Gatwick Routes 11.2577.233.740.186,710
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Gatwick
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Gatwick
 
FLIGHTONTIME.info