FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Flightontime.info
Update Schedule

This page last updated

Aer Lingus Aer Lingus
www.aerlingus.com
These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for Aer Lingus scheduled flights at UK reporting airports.

Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2002. Simply select which year you wish to view from the options below.

Other scheduled airline and airport statistics are also available by choosing from the menus below.
Choose another airline:                Choose an airport: 
 
View Aer Lingus punctuality data for a different time period:
 
2016
Jan-Dec
20152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002

Noteworthy Punctuality
Aer Lingus was the most punctual airline at:

Belfast City (click here for details)
Birmingham (click here for details)
London Heathrow (click here for details)

Aer Lingus was the most punctual scheduled carrier between:

London and Dublin (out of 5 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Belfast (out of 5 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Cork (out of 3 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)

2016 Jan-Dec Sample

Aer Lingus flights analysed at UK Reporting Airports as a proportion of the total number of Aer Lingus flights at all UK airports
 
100%
 
(estimated by FlightOnTime.info)
Punctuality Statistics for Aer Lingus flights at UK reporting airports
(Jan-Dec 2016)
    Average
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 Belfast (City)5.7190.061.860.104,023
 London (Heathrow)7.0985.662.110.1015,383
 Birmingham8.0285.332.400.212,332
 Manchester8.9781.632.310.233,550
 London (Gatwick)14.3770.114.600.154,808
 All Aer Lingus Flights8.3683.262.520.1330,096
 Net Overall Aer Lingus Punctuality
(after duplication of 2,566 is accounted for)
8.7382.402.600.1427,530
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of overall Aer Lingus scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for Aer Lingus Belfast (City) Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Belfast City to London (Heathrow)4.9591.451.450.092,141
 Belfast City to Alicante      5.4490.651.870.00214
 Belfast City to Faro    5.9990.241.790.40502
 Belfast City to London (Gatwick)         6.1291.484.260.00446
 Belfast City to Malaga    7.2686.351.610.00498
 Belfast City to Palma      8.3481.081.800.00222
 All London Heathrow Routes 5.7190.061.860.104,023
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Belfast City
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Belfast City
Punctuality Statistics for Aer Lingus London Heathrow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Heathrow to Belfast (City)4.1892.851.310.092,141
 Heathrow to Cork4.9891.741.510.282,856
 Heathrow to Shannon6.7787.562.810.192,098
 Heathrow to Dublin8.6681.232.350.028,288
 All London Heathrow Routes 7.0985.662.110.1015,383
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Heathrow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Heathrow
Punctuality Statistics for Aer Lingus Birmingham Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Birmingham to Dublin8.0285.332.400.212,332
 All Birmingham Routes 8.0285.332.400.212,332
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Birmingham
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Birmingham
Punctuality Statistics for Aer Lingus Manchester Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Manchester to Dublin8.9781.632.310.233,550
 All Manchester Routes 8.9781.632.310.233,550
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester
Punctuality Statistics for Aer Lingus London Gatwick Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Gatwick to Belfast (City)         5.0792.363.060.00458
 Gatwick to Dublin15.0368.094.490.143,654
 Gatwick to Knock16.9966.096.180.29696
 All Routes 14.3770.114.600.154,808
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Gatwick
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Gatwick
 
FLIGHTONTIME.info