FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Flightontime.info
Update Schedule

This page last updated

Aer Lingus Aer Lingus
www.aerlingus.com
These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for Aer Lingus scheduled flights at UK reporting airports.

Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2002. Simply select which year you wish to view from the options below.

Other scheduled airline and airport statistics are also available by choosing from the menus below.
Choose another airline:                Choose an airport: 
 
View Aer Lingus punctuality data for a different time period:
 
2017
Jan-Mar
201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002

Noteworthy Punctuality
Aer Lingus was the most punctual airline at:

UK Airports (click here for details)

Aer Lingus was the most punctual airline at:

Birmingham (click here for details)
London Heathrow (click here for details)

Aer Lingus was runner-up airline for punctuality at:

Belfast City (click here for details)

Aer Lingus was the most punctual scheduled carrier between:

London and Dublin (out of 5 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Belfast (out of 5 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Cork (out of 2 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)

2017 Jan-Mar Sample

Aer Lingus flights analysed at UK Reporting Airports as a proportion of the total number of Aer Lingus flights at all UK airports
 
100%
 
(estimated by FlightOnTime.info)
Punctuality Statistics for Aer Lingus flights at UK reporting airports
(Jan-Mar 2017)
    Average
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 London (Heathrow)4.6089.941.340.003,579
 Birmingham5.8089.702.060.00437
 Belfast (City)6.1489.172.130.00517
 Manchester6.7988.981.890.33898
 London (Gatwick)10.8679.294.600.081,217
 All Aer Lingus Flights6.2487.792.120.066,648
 Net Overall Aer Lingus Punctuality
(after duplication of 512 is accounted for)
6.3087.612.130.076,136
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of overall Aer Lingus scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for Aer Lingus London Heathrow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Mar 2017)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Heathrow to Dublin         4.4290.291.300.001,853
 Heathrow to Cork         4.5789.300.860.00701
 Heathrow to Shannon         4.8089.961.570.00508
 Heathrow to Belfast (City)         5.0989.561.930.00517
 All London Heathrow Routes 4.6089.941.340.003,579
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Heathrow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Heathrow
Punctuality Statistics for Aer Lingus Birmingham Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Mar 2017)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Birmingham to Dublin         5.8089.702.060.00437
 All Birmingham Routes 5.8089.702.060.00437
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Birmingham
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Birmingham
Punctuality Statistics for Aer Lingus Belfast (City) Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Mar 2017)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Belfast City to London (Heathrow)         6.1489.172.130.00517
 All London Heathrow Routes 6.1489.172.130.00517
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Belfast City
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Belfast City
Punctuality Statistics for Aer Lingus Manchester Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Mar 2017)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Manchester to Dublin         6.7988.981.890.33898
 All Manchester Routes 6.7988.981.890.33898
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester
Punctuality Statistics for Aer Lingus London Gatwick Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Mar 2017)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Gatwick to Dublin         9.5181.693.520.10994
 Gatwick to Knock         10.6779.254.400.00159
 Gatwick to Grenoble         20.6257.6911.540.0026
 Gatwick to Lyon         35.9225.0025.000.0012
 Gatwick to Geneva         42.1234.6230.770.0026
 All London Gatwick Routes 10.8679.294.600.081,217
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Gatwick
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Gatwick
 
FLIGHTONTIME.info