FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Flightontime.info
Update Schedule

This page last updated

KLM KLM
www.klm.com
These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for KLM scheduled flights at UK reporting airports.

Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2002. Simply select which year you wish to view from the options below.

Other scheduled airline and airport statistics are also available by choosing from the menus below.
Choose another airline:                Choose an airport: 
 
View KLM punctuality data for a different time period:
 
2017
Jan-Mar
201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002

Noteworthy Punctuality
KLM was the most punctual airline at:

Southampton (click here for details)

KLM was runner-up airline for punctuality at:

Cardiff (click here for details)
Durham Tees Valley (click here for details)

KLM was the most punctual scheduled carrier between:

London and Amsterdam (out of 7 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)

2017 Jan-Mar Sample

KLM flights analysed at UK Reporting Airports as a proportion of the total number of KLM flights at all UK airports
 
90%
 
(estimated by FlightOnTime.info)
Punctuality Statistics for KLM flights at UK reporting airports
(Jan-Mar 2017)
    Average
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 Newcastle8.3585.902.710.14702
 Southampton8.4585.172.070.00290
 London (Heathrow)9.1682.613.580.061,760
 Leeds Bradford9.5284.154.270.20492
 Aberdeen9.6881.172.240.15669
 Cardiff10.0784.294.290.20490
 Glasgow10.6180.843.570.32616
 Belfast (City)10.6481.434.290.00140
 Edinburgh11.0180.634.120.27728
 Durham Tees Valley12.6777.545.510.00472
 Manchester12.6876.874.950.12869
 Bristol13.2476.204.790.64626
 Birmingham15.1872.365.280.28720
 London (City)18.2564.297.690.00182
 All KLM Flights10.9880.204.040.188,756
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of overall KLM scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for KLM Newcastle Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Mar 2017)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Newcastle to Amsterdam         8.3585.902.710.14702
 All Newcastle Routes 8.3585.902.710.14702
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Newcastle
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Newcastle
Punctuality Statistics for KLM Southampton Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Mar 2017)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Southampton to Amsterdam         8.4585.172.070.00290
 All Southampton Routes 8.4585.172.070.00290
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Southampton
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Southampton
Punctuality Statistics for KLM London Heathrow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Mar 2017)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Heathrow to Amsterdam         9.1682.613.580.061,760
 All London Heathrow Routes 9.1682.613.580.061,760
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Heathrow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Heathrow
Punctuality Statistics for KLM Leeds Bradford Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Mar 2017)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Leeds Bradford to Amsterdam         9.5284.154.270.20492
 All Leeds Bradford Routes 9.5284.154.270.20492
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Leeds Bradford
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Leeds Bradford
Punctuality Statistics for KLM Aberdeen Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Mar 2017)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Aberdeen to Amsterdam         9.6881.172.240.15669
 All Aberdeen Routes 9.6881.172.240.15669
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Aberdeen
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Aberdeen
Punctuality Statistics for KLM Cardiff Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Mar 2017)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Cardiff to Amsterdam         10.0784.294.290.20490
 All Cardiff Routes 10.0784.294.290.20490
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Cardiff
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Cardiff
Punctuality Statistics for KLM Glasgow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Mar 2017)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Glasgow to Amsterdam         10.6180.843.570.32616
 All Glasgow Routes 10.6180.843.570.32616
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Glasgow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Glasgow
Punctuality Statistics for KLM Belfast City Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Mar 2017)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Belfast City to Amsterdam         10.6481.434.290.00140
 All Belfast City Routes 10.6481.434.290.00140
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Belfast City
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Belfast City
Punctuality Statistics for KLM Edinburgh Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Mar 2017)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Edinburgh to Amsterdam         11.0180.634.120.27728
 All Edinburgh Routes 11.0180.634.120.27728
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Edinburgh
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Edinburgh
Punctuality Statistics for KLM Durham Tees Valley Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Mar 2017)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Durham to Amsterdam         12.6777.545.510.00472
 All Durham Tees Valley Routes 12.6777.545.510.00472
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Durham Tees Valley
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Durham Tees Valley
Punctuality Statistics for KLM Manchester Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Mar 2017)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Manchester to Amsterdam         12.6876.874.950.12869
 All Manchester Routes 12.6876.874.950.12869
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester
Punctuality Statistics for KLM Bristol Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Mar 2017)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Bristol to Amsterdam8.8683.222.180.042,801
 All Bristol Routes 8.8683.222.180.042,801
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Bristol
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Bristol
Punctuality Statistics for KLM Birmingham Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Mar 2017)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Birmingham to Amsterdam         15.1872.365.280.28720
 All Birmingham Routes 15.1872.365.280.28720
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Birmingham
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Birmingham
Punctuality Statistics for KLM London City Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Mar 2017)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 London City to Amsterdam          18.2564.297.690.00182
 All London City Routes 18.2564.297.690.00182
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London City
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London City
 
FLIGHTONTIME.info