FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Flightontime.info
Update Schedule

This page last updated
30 Apr 2015
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule

Scandinavian SAS Scandinavian SAS
www.flysas.com
These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for Scandinavian SAS scheduled flights at UK reporting airports.

Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2004. Simply select which year you wish to view from the options below.

Other scheduled airline and airport statistics are also available by choosing from the menus below.
Choose another airline:                Choose an airport: 
 
View Scandinavian SAS punctuality data for a different time period:
 
2017
Jan-Mar
2016201520142013201220112010200920082007200620052004

Noteworthy Punctuality
Scandinavian SAS Airlines was the most punctual airline at:

Birmingham (click here for details)

Scandinavian SAS Airlines was the most punctual scheduled carrier between:

London and Stockholm (out of 5 airlines, click here for details)

2014 Jan-Dec Sample

Scandinavian SAS flights analysed at UK Reporting Airports as a proportion of the total number of Scandinavian SAS flights at all UK airports
 
87%
 
(estimated by FlightOnTime.info)
Punctuality Statistics for Scandinavian SAS flights at UK reporting airports
(Jan-Dec 2014)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 Newcastle4.6392.672.670.00150
 Birmingham5.5089.521.080.001,202
 Manchester7.0688.352.140.112,660
 London (Heathrow)8.4583.352.650.0813,138
 Edinburgh11.3477.832.710.00406
 All Scandinavian SAS Flights8.0784.482.470.0817,556
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of overall Scandinavian SAS scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for Scandinavian SAS Newcastle Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2014)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Newcastle to Copenhagen         4.6392.672.670.00150
 All Newcastle Routes 4.6392.672.670.00150
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Newcastle
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Newcastle
Punctuality Statistics for Scandinavian SAS Birmingham Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2014)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Birmingham to Copenhagen5.3490.161.000.001,098
 Birmingham to Stockholm (Arlanda)       7.2282.691.920.00104
 All Birmingham Routes 5.5089.521.080.001,202
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Birmingham
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Birmingham
Punctuality Statistics for Scandinavian SAS Manchester Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2014)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Manchester to Copenhagen6.1291.111.930.221,350
 Manchester to Oslo (Gardermoen)6.6386.771.350.00446
 Manchester to Stockholm (Arlanda)7.9287.232.820.00744
 Manchester to Bergen    13.8570.003.330.00120
 All Manchester Routes 7.0688.352.140.112,660
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester
Punctuality Statistics for Scandinavian SAS London Heathrow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2014)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Heathrow to Gothenburg6.3188.042.450.001,104
 Heathrow to Oslo (Gardermoen)8.0584.112.260.093,234
 Heathrow to Stavanger8.0885.222.770.081,265
 Heathrow to Stockholm (Arlanda)8.6082.622.530.053,671
 Heathrow to Copenhagen9.3881.473.110.133,864
 All London Heathrow Routes 8.4583.352.650.0813,138
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Heathrow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Heathrow
Punctuality Statistics for Scandinavian SAS Edinburgh Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2014)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Edinburgh to Stavanger        4.3885.420.000.0048
 Edinburgh to Oslo (Gardermoen)     10.6080.770.960.00104
 Edinburgh to Stockholm (Arlanda)   12.9675.203.940.00254
 All Edinburgh Routes 11.3477.832.710.00406
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Edinburgh
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Edinburgh
 
FLIGHTONTIME.info