FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Flightontime.info
Update Schedule

This page last updated
9 May 2017
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule

Scandinavian SAS Scandinavian SAS
www.flysas.com
These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for Scandinavian SAS scheduled flights at UK reporting airports.

Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2004. Simply select which year you wish to view from the options below.

Other scheduled airline and airport statistics are also available by choosing from the menus below.
Choose another airline:                Choose an airport: 
 
View Scandinavian SAS punctuality data for a different time period:
 
2017
Jan-Mar
2016201520142013201220112010200920082007200620052004

Noteworthy Punctuality
Scandinavian SAS was the most punctual scheduled carrier between:

London and Copenhagen (out of 5 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Stockholm (out of 4 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)

2016 Jan-Dec Sample

Scandinavian SAS flights analysed at UK Reporting Airports as a proportion of the total number of Scandinavian SAS flights at all UK airports
 
100%
 
(estimated by FlightOnTime.info)
Punctuality Statistics for Scandinavian SAS flights at UK reporting airports
(Jan-Dec 2016)
    Average
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 London (Stansted)4.1890.280.000.0072
 Newcastle5.3889.421.350.00520
 Birmingham8.4583.311.750.001,312
 Aberdeen8.4683.822.680.002,614
 Manchester9.4281.742.440.123,401
 London (Heathrow)9.9780.493.270.1611,862
 Edinburgh11.5975.422.180.26781
 All Scandinavian SAS Flights9.5181.372.860.1220,562
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of overall Scandinavian SAS scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for Scandinavian SAS London Stansted Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Stansted to Gothenburg          4.1890.280.000.0072
 All London Stansted Routes 4.1890.280.000.0072
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Stansted
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Stansted
Punctuality Statistics for Scandinavian SAS Newcastle Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Newcastle to Copenhagen5.3889.421.350.00520
 All Newcastle Routes 5.3889.421.350.00520
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Newcastle
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Newcastle
Punctuality Statistics for Scandinavian SAS Birmingham Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Birmingham to Copenhagen8.4583.311.750.001,312
 All Birmingham Routes 8.4583.311.750.001,312
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Birmingham
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Birmingham
Punctuality Statistics for Scandinavian SAS Aberdeen Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Aberdeen to Copenhagen6.4288.792.040.00981
 Aberdeen to Stavanger8.1585.322.780.001,151
 Aberdeen to Oslo (Gardermoen)13.3770.123.730.00482
 All Aberdeen Routes 8.4683.822.680.002,614
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Aberdeen
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Aberdeen
Punctuality Statistics for Scandinavian SAS Manchester Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Manchester to Bergen   8.6385.923.520.00142
 Manchester to Copenhagen8.4084.002.040.121,663
 Manchester to Oslo (Gardermoen)10.4979.041.950.36563
 Manchester to Stockholm (Arlanda)10.5778.993.190.001,033
 All Manchester Routes 9.4281.742.440.123,401
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester
Punctuality Statistics for Scandinavian SAS London Heathrow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Heathrow to Stavanger8.2883.192.290.001,178
 Heathrow to Copenhagen9.3082.563.020.163,847
 Heathrow to Oslo (Gardermoen)10.0679.573.330.063,123
 Heathrow to Stockholm (Arlanda)11.1278.273.800.303,714
 All London Heathrow Routes 9.9780.493.270.1611,862
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Heathrow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Heathrow
Punctuality Statistics for Scandinavian SAS Edinburgh Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Edinburgh to Oslo (Gardermoen)     4.9390.521.720.00116
 Edinburgh to Stockholm (Arlanda)12.7175.133.370.52386
 Edinburgh to Copenhagen 12.8069.530.720.00279
 All Edinburgh Routes 11.5975.422.180.26781
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Edinburgh
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Edinburgh
 
FLIGHTONTIME.info