FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Flightontime.info
Update Schedule

This page last updated

Scandinavian SAS Scandinavian SAS
www.flysas.com
These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for Scandinavian SAS scheduled flights at UK reporting airports.

Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2004. Simply select which year you wish to view from the options below.

Other scheduled airline and airport statistics are also available by choosing from the menus below.
Choose another airline:                Choose an airport: 
 
View Scandinavian SAS punctuality data for a different time period:
 
2017
Jan-Mar
2016201520142013201220112010200920082007200620052004

Noteworthy Punctuality
Scandinavian SAS was runner-up airline for punctuality at:

UK Airports (click here for details)

Scandinavian SAS was the most punctual scheduled carrier between:

London and Copenhagen (out of 5 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Oslo (out of 4 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)

2017 Jan-Mar Sample

Scandinavian SAS flights analysed at UK Reporting Airports as a proportion of the total number of Scandinavian SAS flights at all UK airports
 
100%
 
(estimated by FlightOnTime.info)
Punctuality Statistics for Scandinavian SAS flights at UK reporting airports
(Jan-Mar 2017)
    Average
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 London (Heathrow)6.6286.142.010.002,930
 Newcastle7.5685.163.130.00128
 Aberdeen8.1184.302.480.33605
 Manchester8.8483.452.350.12852
 Birmingham9.4878.932.140.00280
 Edinburgh9.8376.323.950.0076
 All Scandinavian SAS Flights7.4384.852.200.064,871
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of overall Scandinavian SAS scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for Scandinavian SAS London Heathrow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Mar 2017)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Heathrow to Copenhagen         5.1888.621.480.00949
 Heathrow to Stavanger         6.2889.531.940.00258
 Heathrow to Oslo (Gardermoen)         6.3785.851.060.00756
 Heathrow to Stockholm (Arlanda)         8.3183.043.310.00967
 All London Heathrow Routes 6.6286.142.010.002,930
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Heathrow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Heathrow
Punctuality Statistics for Scandinavian SAS Newcastle Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Mar 2017)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Newcastle to Copenhagen         7.5685.163.130.00128
 All Newcastle Routes 7.5685.163.130.00128
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Newcastle
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Newcastle
Punctuality Statistics for Scandinavian SAS Aberdeen Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Mar 2017)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Aberdeen to Copenhagen         6.6087.802.930.00205
 Aberdeen to Stavanger         7.1988.042.900.72276
 Aberdeen to Oslo (Gardermoen)         12.6570.160.810.00124
 All Aberdeen Routes 8.1184.302.480.33605
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Aberdeen
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Aberdeen
Punctuality Statistics for Scandinavian SAS Manchester Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Mar 2017)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Manchester to Bergen          3.8093.330.000.0030
 Manchester to Oslo (Gardermoen)         5.3988.030.700.00142
 Manchester to Copenhagen         9.4381.961.290.26388
 Manchester to Stockholm (Arlanda)         10.2682.194.790.00292
 All Manchester Routes 8.8483.452.350.12852
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester
Punctuality Statistics for Scandinavian SAS Birmingham Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Mar 2017)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Birmingham to Copenhagen         9.4878.932.140.00280
 All Birmingham Routes 9.4878.932.140.00280
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Birmingham
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Birmingham
Punctuality Statistics for Scandinavian SAS Edinburgh Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Mar 2017)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Edinburgh to Stockholm (Arlanda)         9.8376.323.950.0076
 All Edinburgh Routes 9.8376.323.950.0076
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Edinburgh
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Edinburgh
 
FLIGHTONTIME.info