FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Flightontime.info
Update Schedule

This page last updated
30 Apr 2015
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule

Swiss Airlines Swiss Airlines
www.swiss.com
These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for Swiss Airlines scheduled flights at UK reporting airports.

Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2004. Simply select which year you wish to view from the options below.

Other scheduled airline and airport statistics are also available by choosing from the menus below.
Choose another airline:                Choose an airport: 
 
View Swiss Airlines punctuality data for a different time period:
 
2017
Jan-Mar
2016201520142013201220112010200920082007200620052004

Noteworthy Punctuality
Swiss Airlines was the most punctual scheduled carrier between:

London and Geneva (out of 4 airlines, click here for details)
Swiss International Air Lines

2014 Jan-Dec Sample

Swiss Airlines flights analysed at UK Reporting Airports as a proportion of the total number of Swiss Airlines flights at all UK airports
 
100%
 
(estimated by FlightOnTime.info)
Punctuality Statistics for Swiss Airlines flights at UK reporting airports
(Jan-Dec 2014)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 London (City)6.6087.212.250.017,007
 Glasgow7.3386.676.670.0030
 Birmingham9.2179.171.040.001,344
 London (Heathrow)11.0576.473.220.068,563
 Manchester13.5067.562.180.111,791
 London (Gatwick)15.1072.596.670.74135
 All Swiss Airlines Flights9.5279.792.640.0518,870
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of overall Swiss Airlines scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for Swiss Airlines London City Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2014)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 London City to Basle5.0490.851.540.001,170
 London City to Zurich6.0588.051.800.033,565
 London City to Geneva8.2784.023.350.002,272
 All London City Routes 6.6087.212.250.017,007
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London City
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London City
Punctuality Statistics for Swiss Airlines Glasgow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2014)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Glasgow to Zurich        7.3386.676.670.0030
 All Glasgow Routes 7.3386.676.670.0030
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Glasgow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Glasgow
Punctuality Statistics for Swiss Airlines Birmingham Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2014)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Birmingham to Zurich9.2179.171.040.001,344
 All Birmingham Routes 9.2179.171.040.001,344
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Birmingham
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Birmingham
Punctuality Statistics for Swiss Airlines London Heathrow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2014)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Heathrow to Geneva10.6578.483.610.033,517
 Heathrow to Zurich11.3375.072.950.085,046
 All London Heathrow Routes 11.0576.473.220.068,563
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Heathrow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Heathrow
Punctuality Statistics for Swiss Airlines Manchester Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2014)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Manchester to Zurich13.5067.562.180.111,791
 All Manchester Routes 13.5067.562.180.111,791
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester
Punctuality Statistics for Swiss Airlines London Gatwick Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2014)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Gatwick to Geneva       15.1072.596.670.74135
 All London Gatwick Routes 15.1072.596.670.74135
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Gatwick
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Gatwick
 
FLIGHTONTIME.info