FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Flightontime.info
Update Schedule

This page last updated
5 Jul 2016
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule

Swiss Airlines Swiss Airlines
www.swiss.com
These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for Swiss Airlines scheduled flights at UK reporting airports.

Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2004. Simply select which year you wish to view from the options below.

Other scheduled airline and airport statistics are also available by choosing from the menus below.
Choose another airline:                Choose an airport: 
 
View Swiss Airlines punctuality data for a different time period:
 
2017
Jan-Mar
2016201520142013201220112010200920082007200620052004

Noteworthy Punctuality
Swiss Airlines was the most punctual scheduled carrier between:

London and Geneva (out of 6 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
Swiss International Air Lines

2015 Jan-Dec Sample

Swiss Airlines flights analysed at UK Reporting Airports as a proportion of the total number of Swiss Airlines flights at all UK airports
 
100%
 
(estimated by FlightOnTime.info)
Punctuality Statistics for Swiss Airlines flights at UK reporting airports
(Jan-Dec 2015)
    Average
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 London (City)6.7186.211.150.056,026
 Birmingham11.7670.571.880.001,274
 London (Gatwick)13.4075.004.860.69144
 London (Heathrow)13.6971.724.570.128,539
 Manchester15.3364.762.600.221,382
 All Swiss Airlines Flights11.2576.143.030.1017,365
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of overall Swiss Airlines scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for Swiss Airlines London City Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 London City to Zurich6.2586.710.770.033,613
 London City to Basle       6.2588.821.660.00483
 London City to Geneva7.6984.611.710.101,930
 All London City Routes 6.7186.211.150.056,026
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London City
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London City
Punctuality Statistics for Swiss Airlines Birmingham Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Birmingham to Zurich11.7670.571.880.001,274
 All Birmingham Routes 11.7670.571.880.001,274
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Birmingham
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Birmingham
Punctuality Statistics for Swiss Airlines London Gatwick Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Gatwick to Geneva       13.4075.004.860.69144
 All London Gatwick Routes 13.4075.004.860.69144
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Gatwick
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Gatwick
Punctuality Statistics for Swiss Airlines London Heathrow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Heathrow to Geneva12.7776.475.010.293,476
 Heathrow to Zurich14.3268.464.270.005,063
 All London Heathrow Routes 13.6971.724.570.128,539
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Heathrow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Heathrow
Punctuality Statistics for Swiss Airlines Manchester Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Manchester to Zurich15.3364.762.600.221,382
 All Manchester Routes 15.3364.762.600.221,382
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester
 
FLIGHTONTIME.info