FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Mark Kwiatkowski
Update Schedule

This page last updated
29 Mar 2013
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule

United Airlines United Airlines
www.united.com
These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for United Airlines scheduled flights at UK reporting airports.

Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2012. Simply select which year you wish to view from the options below.

Other scheduled airline and airport statistics are also available by choosing from the menus below.
Choose another airline:                Choose an airport: 
 
View United Airlines punctuality data for a different time period:
 
2017
Jan-Mar
20162015201420132012

Noteworthy Punctuality
United Airlines was the most punctual scheduled carrier between:

London and Chicago (out of 4 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Houston (out of 2 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)

2012 Jan-Dec Sample

United Airlines flights analysed here as a proportion of all United Airlines UK flights
 
96.1%
 
(14,665 scheduled flights analysed at UK reporting airports out of 15,265 United Airlines scheduled flights operating at all UK airports)
Punctuality Statistics for United Airlines flights at UK reporting airports
(Jan-Dec 2012)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 London (Heathrow)16.7472.176.830.9911,264
 Birmingham17.5578.547.152.02643
 Glasgow21.6668.8912.292.28659
 Manchester23.1967.0510.772.231,123
 Edinburgh26.0666.3912.092.56976
 Total18.1171.527.741.2914,665
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of overall United Airlines scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for United London Heathrow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2012)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Heathrow to Los Angeles14.8876.165.920.72692
 Heathrow to Houston15.2170.585.560.421,421
 Heathrow to Chicago (O'Hare)15.3576.086.571.242,099
 Heathrow to New York (Newark)16.3972.346.610.923,482
 Heathrow to San Francisco18.6770.667.890.981,128
 Heathrow to Washington18.9869.047.861.272,442
 All Heathrow Routes 16.7472.176.830.9911,264
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Heathrow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Heathrow
Punctuality Statistics for United Birmingham Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2012)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Birmingham to New York (Newark)17.5578.547.152.02643
 All Birmingham Routes 17.5578.547.152.02643
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Birmingham
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Birmingham
Punctuality Statistics for United Glasgow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2012)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Glasgow to New York (Newark)21.6668.8912.292.28659
 All Glasgow Routes 21.6668.8912.292.28659
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Glasgow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Glasgow
Punctuality Statistics for United Manchester Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2012)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Manchester to New York (Newark)21.1070.269.821.94723
 Manchester to Washington    26.9661.2512.502.75400
 All Manchester Routes 23.1967.0510.772.231,123
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester
Punctuality Statistics for United Edinburgh Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2012)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Edinburgh to New York (Newark)26.0666.3912.092.56976
 All Edinburgh Routes 26.0666.3912.092.56976
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Edinburgh
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Edinburgh

 
FLIGHTONTIME.info