FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Mark Kwiatkowski
Update Schedule

This page last updated
24 Mar 2014
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule

United Airlines United Airlines
www.united.com
These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for United Airlines scheduled flights at UK reporting airports.

Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2012. Simply select which year you wish to view from the options below.

Other scheduled airline and airport statistics are also available by choosing from the menus below.
Choose another airline:                Choose an airport: 
 
View United Airlines punctuality data for a different time period:
 
2017
Jan-Mar
20162015201420132012

Noteworthy Punctuality
United Airlines was the most punctual scheduled carrier between:

London and Chicago (out of 4 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Los Angeles (out of 4 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and San Francisco (out of 3 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Houston (out of 2 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)

2013 Jan-Dec Sample

United Airlines flights analysed at UK Reporting Airports as a proportion of the total number of United Airlines flights at all UK airports
 
97%
 
(estimated by FlightOnTime.info)
Punctuality Statistics for United Airlines flights at UK reporting airports
(Jan-Dec 2013)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 Birmingham9.1286.204.140.46652
 Edinburgh13.3778.786.660.90886
 Manchester14.2082.105.141.791,285
 London (Heathrow)14.4977.736.061.1411,860
 Glasgow16.3078.897.621.03682
 Total14.2678.576.011.1515,365
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of overall United Airlines scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for United Birmingham Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2013)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Birmingham to New York (Newark)9.1286.204.140.46652
 All Birmingham Routes 9.1286.204.140.46652
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Birmingham
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Birmingham
Punctuality Statistics for United Edinburgh Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2013)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Edinburgh to New York (Newark)13.3778.786.660.90886
 All Edinburgh Routes 13.3778.786.660.90886
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Edinburgh
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Edinburgh
Punctuality Statistics for United Manchester Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2013)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Manchester to Washington12.5586.054.651.97559
 Manchester to New York (Newark)15.4779.065.511.65726
 All Manchester Routes 14.2082.105.141.791,285
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester
Punctuality Statistics for United London Heathrow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2013)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Heathrow to Los Angeles9.8685.474.270.71702
 Heathrow to New York (Newark)12.3680.594.780.973,493
 Heathrow to Washington12.8280.394.970.842,494
 Heathrow to Chicago (O'Hare)14.1378.396.111.002,110
 Heathrow to San Francisco16.7972.746.730.991,115
 Heathrow to Houston21.2168.559.972.211,946
 All Heathrow Routes 14.4977.736.061.1411,860
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Heathrow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Heathrow
Punctuality Statistics for United Glasgow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2013)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Glasgow to New York (Newark)   16.3078.897.621.03682
 All Glasgow Routes 16.3078.897.621.03682
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Glasgow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Glasgow

 
FLIGHTONTIME.info