FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Mark Kwiatkowski
Update Schedule

This page last updated
30 Apr 2015
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule

United Airlines United Airlines
www.united.com
These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for United Airlines scheduled flights at UK reporting airports.

Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2012. Simply select which year you wish to view from the options below.

Other scheduled airline and airport statistics are also available by choosing from the menus below.
Choose another airline:                Choose an airport: 
 
View United Airlines punctuality data for a different time period:
 
2017
Jan-Mar
20162015201420132012

Noteworthy Punctuality
United Airlines was the most punctual scheduled carrier between:

London and Chicago (out of 4 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Los Angeles (out of 7 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Houston (out of 2 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and San Francisco (out of 3 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)

2014 Jan-Dec Sample

United Airlines flights analysed at UK Reporting Airports as a proportion of the total number of United Airlines flights at all UK airports
 
97%
 
(estimated by FlightOnTime.info)
Punctuality Statistics for United Airlines flights at UK reporting airports
(Jan-Dec 2014)
    Avg. Delay
(mins)
Within 15 mins
(%)
1 hour+
late (%)
3 hours+
late (%)
Total Flights
analysed
 Birmingham13.0682.926.210.78644
 Glasgow13.6877.867.000.57700
 Manchester14.0679.555.650.771,291
 London (Heathrow)14.1279.006.221.1711,620
 Edinburgh17.9773.318.411.631,225
 Total14.3578.716.381.1315,480
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of overall United Airlines scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for United Birmingham Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2014)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Birmingham to New York (Newark)13.0682.926.210.78644
 All Birmingham Routes 13.0682.926.210.78644
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Birmingham
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Birmingham
Punctuality Statistics for United Glasgow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2014)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Glasgow to New York (Newark)13.6877.867.000.57700
 All Glasgow Routes 13.6877.867.000.57700
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Glasgow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Glasgow
Punctuality Statistics for United Manchester Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2014)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Manchester to New York (Newark)13.8476.545.620.41729
 Manchester to Washington14.3483.455.691.25562
 All Manchester Routes 14.0679.555.650.771,291
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester
Punctuality Statistics for United London Heathrow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2014)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Heathrow to Los Angeles8.5385.103.440.29698
 Heathrow to San Francisco9.1485.623.410.631,113
 Heathrow to Washington13.6181.136.451.222,125
 Heathrow to Chicago (O'Hare)13.6877.565.461.092,108
 Heathrow to New York (Newark)15.1978.306.441.323,480
 Heathrow to Houston17.8073.908.831.532,096
 All Heathrow Routes 14.1279.006.221.1711,620
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Heathrow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Heathrow
Punctuality Statistics for United Edinburgh Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2014)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Edinburgh to New York (Newark)17.3974.458.521.60998
 Edinburgh to Chicago (O'Hare)      20.5268.287.931.76227
 All Edinburgh Routes 17.9773.318.411.631,225
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Edinburgh
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Edinburgh

 
FLIGHTONTIME.info