FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Mark Kwiatkowski
Update Schedule

This page last updated
9 May 2017
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule

United Airlines United Airlines
www.united.com
These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for United Airlines scheduled flights at UK reporting airports.

Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2012. Simply select which year you wish to view from the options below.

Other scheduled airline and airport statistics are also available by choosing from the menus below.
Choose another airline:                Choose an airport: 
 
View United Airlines punctuality data for a different time period:
 
2017
Jan-Mar
20162015201420132012

Noteworthy Punctuality
United Airlines was the most punctual scheduled carrier between:

London and Chicago (out of 4 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Los Angeles (out of 6 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)

2016 Jan-Dec Sample

United Airlines flights analysed at UK Reporting Airports as a proportion of the total number of United Airlines flights at all UK airports
 
100%
 
(estimated by FlightOnTime.info)
Punctuality Statistics for United Airlines flights at UK reporting airports
(Jan-Dec 2016)
    Average
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 London (Heathrow)14.3081.126.081.3511,637
 Manchester16.9776.167.621.341,116
 Belfast (International)19.3769.7110.770.55548
 Birmingham22.0675.1711.323.21592
 Edinburgh23.5972.1212.592.371,223
 Glasgow25.2969.3613.052.27705
 Newcastle31.5363.4819.662.81178
 Total16.3378.767.491.5315,999
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of overall United Airlines scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for United London Heathrow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Heathrow to Los Angeles8.4887.002.430.86700
 Heathrow to Washington13.2482.054.641.082,134
 Heathrow to Houston13.8381.886.621.102,009
 Heathrow to Chicago (O'Hare)14.2082.256.041.492,085
 Heathrow to New York (Newark)15.7179.037.291.503,471
 Heathrow to San Francisco16.3478.926.381.861,238
 All Heathrow Routes 14.3081.126.081.3511,637
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Heathrow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Heathrow
Punctuality Statistics for United Manchester Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Manchester to Washington   12.5080.055.960.78386
 Manchester to New York (Newark)19.3474.118.491.64730
 All Manchester Routes 16.9776.167.621.341,116
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester
Punctuality Statistics for United Belfast (International) Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Belfast Int'l to New York (Newark)19.3769.7110.770.55548
 All Belfast (International) Routes 19.3769.7110.770.55548
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Belfast (International)
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Belfast (International)
Punctuality Statistics for United Birmingham Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Birmingham to New York (Newark)22.0675.1711.323.21592
 All Birmingham Routes 22.0675.1711.323.21592
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Birmingham
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Birmingham
Punctuality Statistics for United Edinburgh Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Edinburgh to New York (Newark)23.4571.9712.112.40999
 Edinburgh to Chicago (O'Hare)      24.2172.7714.732.23224
 All Edinburgh Routes 23.5972.1212.592.371,223
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Edinburgh
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Edinburgh
Punctuality Statistics for United Glasgow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Glasgow to New York (Newark)25.2969.3613.052.27705
 All Glasgow Routes 25.2969.3613.052.27705
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Glasgow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Glasgow
Punctuality Statistics for United Newcastle Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Newcastle to New York (Newark)       31.5363.4819.662.81178
 All Newcastle Routes 31.5363.4819.662.81178
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Newcastle
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Newcastle

 
FLIGHTONTIME.info