FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Mark McEwan
Update Schedule

This page last updated
5 Jul 2016
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule

Virgin Atlantic Virgin Atlantic
www.virgin-atlantic.com
These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for Virgin Atlantic scheduled flights at UK reporting airports.

Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2002. Simply select which year you wish to view from the options below.

Other scheduled airline and airport statistics are also available by choosing from the menus below.
Choose another airline:                Choose an airport: 
 
View Virgin Atlantic punctuality data for a different time period:
 
2017
Jan-Mar
201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002

Noteworthy Punctuality
Virgin Atlantic was the most punctual scheduled carrier between:

London and Miami (out of 3 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Atlanta (out of 3 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Dubai (out of 4 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Hong Kong (out of 3 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Shanghai (out of 3 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Lagos (out of 4 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)

2015 Jan-Dec Sample

Virgin Atlantic flights analysed at UK Reporting Airports as a proportion of the total number of Virgin Atlantic flights at all UK airports
 
100%
 
(estimated by FlightOnTime.info)
Punctuality Statistics for Virgin Atlantic flights at UK reporting airports
(Jan-Dec 2015)
    Average
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 Aberdeen4.9791.350.810.061,596
 Edinburgh5.6090.501.960.123,211
 London (Heathrow)10.3382.403.470.4620,742
 Belfast (International)11.0071.430.000.007
 Manchester11.5980.014.720.372,436
 London (Gatwick)22.1365.3810.841.484,058
 Glasgow28.9859.0317.360.69144
 All Virgin Atlantic Flights11.2681.224.270.5332,194
 Net Overall Virgin Atlantic Punctuality
(after duplication of 5,493 is accounted for)
12.4579.314.790.6126,701
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of overall Virgin Atlantic scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for Virgin Atlantic Aberdeen Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Aberdeen to London (Heathrow)   4.9791.350.810.061,596
 All Aberdeen Routes 4.9791.350.810.061,596
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Aberdeen
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Aberdeen
Punctuality Statistics for Virgin Atlantic Edinburgh Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Edinburgh to London (Heathrow)   5.6090.501.960.123,211
 All Edinburgh Routes 5.6090.501.960.123,211
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Edinburgh
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Edinburgh
Punctuality Statistics for Virgin Atlantic London Heathrow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Heathrow to Cape Town        3.6893.070.990.00202
 Heathrow to Aberdeen   3.8492.430.940.061,598
 Heathrow to Edinburgh   4.9091.621.870.093,210
 Heathrow to Detroit     5.7689.531.500.00401
 Heathrow to Atlanta6.5286.901.770.001,130
 Heathrow to Hong Kong8.1387.833.040.28723
 Heathrow to Manchester         9.1684.403.500.29686
 Heathrow to Lagos9.3083.973.420.27730
 Heathrow to Tokyo (Narita)          10.3878.183.640.0055
 Heathrow to New York (Newark)10.7081.754.940.46871
 Heathrow to Chicago (O'Hare)     11.6178.793.330.91330
 Heathrow to Dubai11.9276.902.680.28710
 Heathrow to San Francisco12.2277.273.940.641,091
 Heathrow to Washington12.5985.494.270.85703
 Heathrow to Los Angeles12.7480.814.150.571,230
 Heathrow to New York (JFK)13.8276.354.940.833,362
 Heathrow to Miami14.1475.625.850.87804
 Heathrow to Boston14.3173.354.870.57698
 Heathrow to Mumbai          14.7864.411.690.0059
 Heathrow to Shanghai14.8177.386.261.00703
 Heathrow to Johannesburg16.4675.864.140.97725
 Heathrow to Delhi16.5169.213.470.42721
 All London Heathrow Routes 10.3382.403.470.4620,742
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Heathrow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Heathrow
Punctuality Statistics for Virgin Atlantic Belfast (International) Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Belfast Int'l to Orlando           11.0071.430.000.007
 All Belfast (International) Routes 11.0071.430.000.007
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Belfast (International)
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Belfast (International)
Punctuality Statistics for Virgin Atlantic Manchester Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Manchester to Atlanta  6.2685.641.470.00543
 Manchester to London (Heathrow)         8.3984.402.480.29686
 Manchester to Las Vegas    12.6078.174.230.00142
 Manchester to Bridgetown14.6075.765.300.00132
 Manchester to Orlando16.4774.388.250.75933
 All Manchester Routes 11.5980.014.720.372,436
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester
Punctuality Statistics for Virgin Atlantic London Gatwick Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Gatwick to Antigua / St Lucia / Tobago / Greneda11.7880.484.810.53748
 Gatwick to Bridgetown12.6182.144.401.24728
 Gatwick to Havana21.2358.378.130.96209
 Gatwick to Las Vegas24.2363.9211.662.02643
 Gatwick to Cancun24.5858.5813.060.75268
 Gatwick to Montego Bay30.4545.0515.341.60313
 Gatwick to Orlando31.0554.1317.152.181,149
 All London Gatwick Routes 22.1365.3810.841.484,058
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Gatwick
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Gatwick
Punctuality Statistics for Virgin Atlantic Glasgow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2015)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Glasgow to Orlando    28.4359.5616.910.74136
 Glasgow to Las Vegas          38.3850.0025.000.008
 All Glasgow Routes 28.9859.0317.360.69144
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Glasgow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Glasgow

 
FLIGHTONTIME.info