FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © Mark McEwan
Update Schedule

This page last updated
9 May 2017
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule

Virgin Atlantic Virgin Atlantic
www.virgin-atlantic.com
These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for Virgin Atlantic scheduled flights at UK reporting airports.

Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2002. Simply select which year you wish to view from the options below.

Other scheduled airline and airport statistics are also available by choosing from the menus below.
Choose another airline:                Choose an airport: 
 
View Virgin Atlantic punctuality data for a different time period:
 
2017
Jan-Mar
201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002

Noteworthy Punctuality
Virgin Atlantic was the most punctual scheduled carrier between:

London and New York (out of 9 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Washington (out of 3 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Miami (out of 3 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and San Francisco (out of 3 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Atlanta (out of 3 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Orlando (out of 5 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Dubai (out of 4 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Hong Kong (out of 3 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Delhi (out of 4 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Shanghai (out of 3 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Johannesburg (out of 3 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)
London and Lagos (out of 4 airlines, click here for the full breakdown)

2016 Jan-Dec Sample

Virgin Atlantic flights analysed at UK Reporting Airports as a proportion of the total number of Virgin Atlantic flights at all UK airports
 
100%
 
(estimated by FlightOnTime.info)
Punctuality Statistics for Virgin Atlantic flights at UK reporting airports
(Jan-Dec 2016)
    Average
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 London (Heathrow)9.9482.043.050.3515,580
 Manchester10.8781.854.870.351,972
 Glasgow14.9065.974.170.00144
 London (Gatwick)21.0762.979.171.004,080
 Belfast (International)22.2550.000.000.008
 All Virgin Atlantic Flights12.1478.334.370.4721,784
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines in the UK

The following tables provide a breakdown of overall Virgin Atlantic scheduled flight punctuality for each UK reporting airport listed above, at route level.
Punctuality Statistics for Virgin Atlantic London Heathrow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Heathrow to Chicago (O'Hare)     5.0789.791.500.30333
 Heathrow to Detroit5.0889.180.620.00647
 Heathrow to Lagos7.0085.271.930.15672
 Heathrow to Miami7.4586.412.650.21942
 Heathrow to Washington8.0284.692.860.00699
 Heathrow to Hong Kong8.1887.452.340.55725
 Heathrow to Atlanta8.4185.381.840.091,142
 Heathrow to Shanghai9.0385.012.880.72694
 Heathrow to New York (Newark)9.4882.273.320.55722
 Heathrow to San Francisco10.0781.563.580.541,285
 Heathrow to Los Angeles10.1379.582.110.221,376
 Heathrow to Dubai11.3579.203.280.14702
 Heathrow to New York (JFK)11.4479.673.990.323,488
 Heathrow to Delhi12.1574.974.560.28723
 Heathrow to Boston13.4979.324.390.85706
 Heathrow to Johannesburg14.9176.523.450.83724
 All Manchester Routes 9.9482.043.050.3515,580
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Heathrow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Heathrow
Punctuality Statistics for Virgin Atlantic Manchester Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Manchester to Atlanta6.7088.522.730.14697
 Manchester to Bridgetown8.6280.822.050.00146
 Manchester to Las Vegas   13.6277.167.410.62162
 Manchester to Orlando (International)13.7577.976.410.52967
 All Manchester Routes 10.8781.854.870.351,972
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Manchester
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Manchester
Punctuality Statistics for Virgin Atlantic Glasgow Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Glasgow to Orlando (International)    14.9065.974.170.00144
 All Glasgow Routes 14.9065.974.170.00144
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Glasgow
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Glasgow
Punctuality Statistics for Virgin Atlantic London Gatwick Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Gatwick to Bridgetown14.1774.246.040.58695
 Gatwick to Antigua / St Lucia / Tobago / Greneda15.7173.416.930.83722
 Gatwick to Cancun20.8664.817.781.48270
 Gatwick to Las Vegas22.1958.779.900.45667
 Gatwick to Orlando (International)25.3258.3811.761.441,182
 Gatwick to Havana25.6648.7211.540.43234
 Gatwick to Montego Bay27.1649.039.351.94310
 All London Gatwick Routes 21.0762.979.171.004,080
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at London Gatwick
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at London Gatwick
Punctuality Statistics for Virgin Atlantic Belfast (International) Airport flights at route level.
(Jan-Dec 2016)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
 RouteJFMAMJJASOND
 Belfast Int'l to Orlando (International)          22.2550.000.000.008
 All Belfast (International) Routes 22.2550.000.000.008
Note: Data relates to arrivals and departures at Belfast (International)
>> See how this performance compares to other scheduled airlines at Belfast (International)

 
FLIGHTONTIME.info