FLIGHTONTIME.info
Photo Copyright © A J Best
Update Schedule

This page last updated
5 May 2012
 
Next update to this page due
None Planned

Click here for the full site Update Schedule

London Gatwick Airport London Gatwick Airport
www.gatwickairport.com
These pages show punctuality and delay statistics for scheduled flights at London Gatwick Airport.

Data is available for the current year to date and for previous years back to 2001. Simply select which year you wish to view from the options below.

Other scheduled airline and airport statistics are also available by choosing from the menus below.
Choose another airport:                Choose an airline: 
 
View London Gatwick Airport punctuality data for a different time period:
 
2017
Jan-Mar
2016201520142013201220112010200920082007200620052004200320022001

 London Gatwick AirportAll UK Airports *
Jan-Dec 2003Jan-Dec 2002Jan-Dec 2003
Average delay (mins)12.7017.0213.61
Within 15 mins (%)78.5269.7176.32
Over 1 hour late (%)4.526.404.66
Over 3 hours late (%)0.540.630.56
Total flights analysed178,766176,1651,325,014
* - 10 UK Reporting Airports

Punctuality Statistics for the 30 largest scheduled airlines at London Gatwick Airport (in terms of total flights during the period).
(Jan-Dec 2003)
Operated during monthsAverage
delay
(mins)
Operated
within 15
mins (%)
Over
1 hour
late (%)
Over
3 hours
late (%)
Total
flights
analysed
RankAirlineJFMAMJJASOND
1Regional Air (France)5.5190.011.060.002,173
2Brit Air6.8389.041.610.211,925
3Braathens7.2387.381.110.55721
4Maersk Air7.3786.601.750.103,949
5Air Malta7.5985.761.810.20997
6Lithuania Airlines8.7186.342.960.26776
7American Airlines8.8384.192.920.312,600
8LOT Polish Airlines9.4785.003.750.28720
9Ryanair9.6381.512.770.223,175
10Adria Airways10.1280.182.240.60671
11Monarch Scheduled    10.4783.444.050.871,383
12British Airways10.7180.603.110.2459,018
13City Flyer Express   10.7281.453.620.2314,763
14Continental Airlines10.8778.852.650.463,054
15Aer Lingus     10.9581.614.320.351,158
16Delta Air Lines10.9579.503.880.272,551
17Air Europa11.3180.143.780.531,692
18Aurigny     11.4185.504.261.241,290
19BA CitiExpress11.8379.064.200.397,262
20Emirates12.8671.863.420.171,784
21Northwest Airlines13.3883.355.701.101,369
22TAP Air Portugal13.5070.823.520.061,676
23Meridiana Air14.6174.996.620.431,843
24Virgin Atlantic Airways14.6172.854.760.453,337
25GB Airways14.9876.605.790.8714,673
26Volare Airlines  15.3270.534.930.69872
27Flybe / British European15.3679.686.551.488,233
28easyJet17.1971.817.930.8223,164
29US Airways19.0973.127.961.862,098
30Alitalia24.4446.517.800.55731

 
FLIGHTONTIME.info